No Pinbones?

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2543
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

No Pinbones?

Post by DK » Sat Nov 21, 2020 3:43 am

Hi.
I just did a fresh install of Moho 12.5 because for some reason I lost pinbones.
Thought a fresh version would see them return but the feature is still missing?
Is there an option somewhere to turn them on?

Any help would be appreciated as I am stumped. :?:
Cheers
D.K
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4757
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: No Pinbones?

Post by Greenlaw » Sat Nov 21, 2020 3:49 am

That sounds odd. AFAIK, they should just be available with Add Bones in 12.5, no need to 'turn them on'.

Just to confirm, you're only clicking (with no dragging,) to create them right? Do regular bones appear when you click and drag? Also, you're on frame 0, correct? I know these are basic questions, just want to get them out of the way first.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4757
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: No Pinbones?

Post by Greenlaw » Sat Nov 21, 2020 3:53 am

Something to try:

Create a regular bone and then set the length to 0. This should change it into a Pin Bone (a pin bone is essentially a bone with no length.)

Does that work or does the bone disappear?

Another thing to try:

What happens when you disable your Custom Content Folder? Just wondering if something in there is interfering with the tool.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2543
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: No Pinbones?

Post by DK » Sat Nov 21, 2020 4:57 am

Hi Greenlaw.
Thanks so much for that!!!! I disabled the custom content folder and they came back.
Before that I was able to create a bone and set length to 0 to create a pinbone but it
would not do it by clicking.
What on earth could be preventing it?

Cheers
D.K
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7309
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: No Pinbones?

Post by synthsin75 » Sat Nov 21, 2020 10:00 am

Maybe you had a modded or older add bone tool, installed to your custom content folder, that didn't create pin bones?
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2543
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: No Pinbones?

Post by DK » Sat Nov 21, 2020 10:36 am

Yes, it's ll working now. Completely deleted all my installed scripts, (except for your stack shapes script :)
and pin bones are working as per normal.
Cheers
D.K
Post Reply