importing Anime Studio SWFs with text into Flash

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

importing Anime Studio SWFs with text into Flash

Postby luftbuefel » Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:49 pm

I'm having some problems when I import an Anime Studio SWF into Flash, namely the text created in Anime Studio does not import (except for the first letter). For example I have a name tag that says "Betty" but when I import it into Flash, it just says "B". Anyone know a fix for this.

Normally I would use the loadMovie command in Flash (which works much better with Anime Studio SWFs) but for what I am doing I cannot do this. Thanks for any help.
luftbuefel
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:45 am
Location: USA

Postby Genete » Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:10 pm

Try to check if "Create one fill" is selected in text dialoge window.
Perhaps this is the problem.
Regards
Genete
User avatar
Genete
 
Posts: 3483
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: España / Spain

Postby jahnocli » Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:32 pm

I've had this problem. I leave it to Flash to handle text -- it's much better at it anyway. Once you've typed out your text in AS it's "lost".
You can't have everything. Where would you put it?
User avatar
jahnocli
 
Posts: 3315
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 2:13 pm
Location: UK

Postby DarthFurby » Tue Dec 12, 2006 12:43 am

This happens to me when I try to import too many vectors into Flash at the same time. Are you only importing text or a bunch of other vector graphics with it? If some parts are missing in Flash try to import one layer at a time, or a couple frames at a time.
User avatar
DarthFurby
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: New York City

Postby cribble » Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:45 am

I have a few tips for this.

+ Reduce points on text - Too many points can confuse AS SWF output and hence you get a bad export.
+ Do the above and use a Flash editor to add the text in manually. Only problem then is that if you use any camera movements, it's going to make life harder.
+ Trace the text with a single line and use the line width to achieve text thickness.

Thats all i can think of. Otherwise, yes, the SWF output is a big bo bo.
--Scott
cribble.net
User avatar
cribble
 
Posts: 899
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:42 pm
Location: London, UK

Thanks for all the helpful suggestions

Postby luftbuefel » Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:20 pm

Thanks everyone for your help. I got it to work by unchecking the create one fill box as was suggested. The render is a little angular but it was easy enough to fix by hand and it certainly beats having to make it all from scratch. Thanks for all your incite.
luftbuefel
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:45 am
Location: USA


Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest