image sequence script

Moho allows users to write new tools and plugins. Discuss scripting ideas and problems here.

Moderators: Víctor Paredes, Belgarath, slowtiger

janimatic
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:22 am
Contact:

image sequence script

Post by janimatic »

Hey,

here is a rough version i've made today :
http://animatic.no-ip.com/pub/dev/moho/ ... quence.lua

I will add more when i'll have time but i wanted to have your opinions first.
7feet i hear ya! i will add the eps import feature to this!
(maybe together with autotrace optionally ?)
Any other request?

regards

Julien
janimatic
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:22 am
Contact:

Post by janimatic »

oops
i forget to warn u

only 4 digits supported for today ex:

imagename0000.png
imagename0001.png


it is what moho produces anyway....
janimatic
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:22 am
Contact:

Post by janimatic »

ok
the new version has this features:

>more file naming freedom :
free number of digits (1, 01, 001 etc all work)

>Must have extension (warning to macusers!) ause i need to check if it's vector or raster file

>can import both raster and vector files :
ai eps jpg png tga tif, well you know anything that moho can import

>Place this in [moho]/scripts/menu/[your custom directory]

I hope this helps :
- to use more precompositions and speed up moho
- to use moho as a compositing tool
- to use moho under linux without quicktime
- to do traditional animation inside moho

to do:
- display timing as editable keyframes graph
- run autotrace to convert raster to vector files before import
(like toonboom studio)
-editing details (visibility off when anim is over, insert at current frame, etc...)
-any request?
User avatar
jorgy
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post by jorgy »

janimatic wrote: - to use moho under linux without quicktime
I can't wait to try this out!
User avatar
stephen
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 4:40 pm
Location: Rochester,NY USA

Post by stephen »

I have not used your script yet, but I am not sure what it does.
Does it load all the images into separate layers at frame zero, or does it load them in some way to make an animation out of them?

Stephen
janimatic
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:22 am
Contact:

Post by janimatic »

hey stephen,

it places all the images in a switch (and create the switch key frames) so it's cool for animation and timing ediiting, but you can still drag the files individually outside of that switch for any other usage...
User avatar
7feet
Posts: 840
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:45 am
Location: L.I., New Yawk.
Contact:

Post by 7feet »

Looking at the guts of it, it allows you to import a series of numbered image or Illustrator files into a Switch layer, with each new layer being created at the next frame in the project. So, basically sets up what you imported for frame-by-frame style animation, so if you need to import a series of still, scans of hand-drawn cels, series of auto-traced (from images) Illustrator files, stuff like that, this would do the trick.

Wouldn't be hard to add a few options to the script so that it could create all the layers at frame zero, or to put them in a group layer instead (if they were, say, all the different parts of a character.
janimatic
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:22 am
Contact:

Post by janimatic »

hey !

Can soomeone download the last version and tell me it works under linux/osx?

http://animatic.no-ip.com/pub/dev/moho/ ... quence.lua

i just changed one line in the script for osX / linux file naming support
(/ instead of \\)
local imgName = string.sub(s ,string.find(s, "[\\/]", -20)+1)

feel free to request some adaptation to your usage!

ty!!
User avatar
jorgy
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post by jorgy »

Hi Janimatic,

I was unable to get this to work under linux. Here are the steps that I used:

1. created a short 24 frame animation
2. exported individual frames to PNG
3. viewed the images to make sure the alpha channel was preserved
4. ran your script, selecting the first of those images

It didn't work.

I tried uncommenting out some of the print statements to see if I could get some debugging info, but no dice. (BTW, thanks LM for the ctrl-F5 to reload scripts!)

Let me know what else you'd like me to try. I'd like to be able to do composting like this so I could have a fully linux workflow (i.e. no quicktime).

Thanks for the script!
User avatar
Lost Marble
Site Admin
Posts: 2347
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 6:02 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA
Contact:

Post by Lost Marble »

Unfortunately, using file dialogs through Lua is not working on the Linux version of Moho. We'll have to look into that and get it fixed for the next version.
User avatar
jorgy
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post by jorgy »

Lost Marble wrote:Unfortunately, using file dialogs through Lua is not working on the Linux version of Moho. We'll have to look into that and get it fixed for the next version.
Is this the same reason that the credits script doesn't work in linux?
http://www.lostmarble.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1094
User avatar
Lost Marble
Site Admin
Posts: 2347
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 6:02 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA
Contact:

Post by Lost Marble »

Probably - I'll check out all scripts that use file selectors on Linux.
janimatic
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:22 am
Contact:

update and fix! : import directory

Post by janimatic »

hey friends!

here is an update + a new script :

import directory :
can import all images from a directory (raster and vector)
http://animatic.no-ip.com/pub/dev/moho/ ... ectory.lua

image sequence :
fixed a filename bug:
some magic number was limiting filename length,
maybe it was your problem under linux
http://animatic.no-ip.com/pub/dev/moho/ ... quence.lua

I didn't reboot to my red had yet for testing,
but i remember the file selector was looking good under osX ...
So there was certainly a bug in my previous version of image sequence script..

I hope this helps!!

send me feedbacks!!

regards, julien
User avatar
rylleman
Posts: 750
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:22 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Re: update and fix! : import directory

Post by rylleman »

janimatic wrote:import directory :
can import all images from a directory (raster and vector)
Sweet!
This will be a tremendous timesaver for me, thanks a gazillion!
Tested it on my winXP system and it worked perfectly.
User avatar
jorgy
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post by jorgy »

Way cool!

Does it do any kind of sorting on the files? i.e. how does it know it's reading the files in in numeric or alphabetic order?

I can't wait for the linux bug to be squashed so I can use it. I already tried it in winXP under VMware, and it rocks!
Post Reply