Keyframe many layers at once?

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Postby janimatic » Fri Apr 22, 2005 11:29 pm

i will update the script tomorow

by adding "filters" i mean add some check boxes to let user choose channels and layer types to be keyframed (similar to timeline settings window)
Obviously this is all done in lua so it's not a "build in" function.
I understand if you don't like programming yourself but that's exactly why i share my scripts : that way you can use them without knowing how they work internally (once they are ready to use)

Hey Teo!
what do you mean by
It would be great if the keyframed elements can be transferred into a switch layer.

?

thank you all

BTW anyone have a look at my player app ?
http://www.lostmarble.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1499

I still had no feedback from anyone for now..tx
janimatic
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:22 am

Postby teotoon » Sat Apr 23, 2005 8:38 am

I mean:

When you have keyframed a particular pose, if you store it in a seperate layer (not necesarrily in a swittch layer), you can make adjustments afterwards to make your movement perfect. That is, you can polish your work at end of the keyframing process without worrying about spoiling the whole structure. This is very important for using Moho in the frame-by-frame approach.

Anyway, thanks again! It is still a great tool as it is...
teotoon
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 7:19 am
Location: Turkey

Postby stefman » Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:31 pm

Hello,

I found this topic 4 years too late. The download links don't work anymore.

The "js_key_all.lua" script sounds fantastic.

Janimatic, are you still posting on the forum?
Or, does someone still have a the script?


Thank you very much in advance for your replies,

stefman
stefman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 6:46 pm

Postby Touched » Thu Jul 30, 2009 10:51 pm

I've uploaded a collection of JS's tools, including Key Skeleton and Key All, to Sendspace. As with most upload space services, it will be deleted after 30 days of no downloads.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/57gffg

I'm still hoping for the permanent script file repository to come to fruition.
User avatar
Touched
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:33 am
Location: Sunny California

Postby stefman » Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:25 pm

Thank you very much Touched.

It's true, a permanent script file repository would be very usefull.

Cheers,

stefman
stefman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 6:46 pm

Postby toonertime » Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:00 am

i am wondering if some explanation of the js
tools could be included with them? I haven't
a clue how to use them.
User avatar
toonertime
 
Posts: 595
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:34 am
Location: ST. LOUIS

Postby Touched » Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:11 am

For the Key Skeleton and Key All tools, you select the tool, and click on the stage. That creates the keys. Key skeleton applies keys only to the bone channels, and only on the currently selected layer. Key All applies keys to almost all channels, on all layers.
User avatar
Touched
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:33 am
Location: Sunny California

Postby stefman » Sun Aug 02, 2009 12:50 pm

Hello,

I am wondering if that the Key All script could be modified to change the volicity of all the keys which are at the cursor position?

I asked this question in this thread.

I think of that because in this script the interpolation is mentionned.

if(self.stepMode:Value()==true) then
...
aLayer.fRotationX :SetKeyInterp( moho.frame , MOHO.INTERP_STEP , 0.0, 0.0)...


So, could it perhaps be possible that the velocity can be modified that way as well?

stefman
stefman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 6:46 pm

Postby Touched » Sun Aug 02, 2009 1:46 pm

It should be possible, because I know there's a tool by Crashcore called Splat Layer Keyframe Interpolation, which allows you to set the keyframe interpolation of a range of frames, like shown:
Image
User avatar
Touched
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:33 am
Location: Sunny California

Postby stefman » Sun Aug 02, 2009 2:32 pm

Thank you Touched,

this works.

The only disadvantage is:
    -that it's quiet place consuming
    -that you have to pay attention to turn off the noise parametres to zero for all the interpolations which are not noisy. Otherwise the LUA console will show a message error.
    -that ease in and ease out are merged to one parametre

But, it does what I was looking for.

Thank you very much.
It's great to see the amount of work people have already done to enhance this software.

stefman
stefman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 6:46 pm

Postby stefman » Sun Aug 02, 2009 4:28 pm

Is it possible that there is a light incompatibility between the script an ASv6?

The script does it's job but when I close the script window the lua console always shows an error at line 452.

stefman
stefman
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 6:46 pm

Postby Touched » Sun Aug 02, 2009 4:37 pm

Hopefully someone else can answer that. I have not yet learned of advantages of getting v6.0. :?
User avatar
Touched
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:33 am
Location: Sunny California

Re: Keyframe many layers at once?

Postby cekilinbendoktorum » Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:46 am

Is there anyone who has the script ? if someone can re-upload i will appreciate, all links are dead. Thanks. :)
cekilinbendoktorum
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Keyframe many layers at once?

Postby Touched » Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:08 am

I've reuploaded the key skeleton, key all, and my own "key none" variation to my Dropbox account.
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/27739431/Anime ... scripts.7z

These work in version 5.6, which is the version I'm still using.
User avatar
Touched
 
Posts: 504
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:33 am
Location: Sunny California

Re: Keyframe many layers at once?

Postby cekilinbendoktorum » Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:39 am

Hello touched, thank you so much for quick reply. Is'nt there any new version of script ? or some quick way to keyframe all sub-layers on anime studio 9 ?
cekilinbendoktorum
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:30 am

PreviousNext

Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest