Manipulate Bones doesn't work past frame 0

Discuss Moho bugs (or suspected bugs) with other users. To report bugs to Smith Micro, please visit support.smithmicro.com

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Manipulate Bones doesn't work past frame 0

Postby dstofka » Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:48 am

I've created and fine-tuned a rig that works just as desired in Frame 0. However, when I move to any other frame and attempt to use Manipulate Bones to animate on the timeline, my entire rig is locked -- no bones can be rotated, although the root bone can be dragged to be repositioned. Similarly, the Transform Bones tool only lets me reposition a bone's origin and change its length, but not alter its rotation.

I can create a new bone layer in the same document with a rig that can be manipulated properly in any frame, but no amount of deleting or simplifying my frozen rig or its smart bone actions has succeeded in making it functional again.

The only possible clue I have is that if I go back to an earlier version of the rig prior to my setting up any smart bone actions, the bones can be manipulated properly.

Could this be a bug in the software or have I perhaps set up a rig that has become corrupt?

Moho Pro Version 12.2, Build 21774 (64-bit)
dstofka
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 2:38 pm

Re: Manipulate Bones doesn't work past frame 0

Postby synthsin75 » Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:05 am

Make sure only the bones you want are keyed in all the smart bone actions. If you inadvertently keyed more, their controlling smart bone keeps you from controlling them manually.
- Wes
Image
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6215
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma


Return to Bug Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests