Mixing Smart Bones!

Have you come up with a good Moho trick? Need help solving an animation problem? Come on in.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4881
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Re: Mixing Smart Bones!

Post by Víctor Paredes » Thu Apr 26, 2018 8:02 pm

A.Evseeva wrote:A script for automating this technique.



download zip
It works incredibly well. I can't thank you enough for this!
Víctor Paredes
Former Moho Product Manager
Rigger and animator in Cartoon Saloon
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
A.Evseeva
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Mixing Smart Bones!

Post by A.Evseeva » Sun May 13, 2018 6:54 am

Script updated(new version 1.31 from May 13), now it can mix smartbones driven with IK.
Defims
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 11:34 am
Contact:

Re: Mixing Smart Bones!

Post by Defims » Wed Jul 04, 2018 9:17 am

wow! nice work! especially about the script. I wonder if the script works on more than two bones ?
tinnycan
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 5:46 pm

Re: Mixing Smart Bones!

Post by tinnycan » Fri Jul 27, 2018 8:53 pm

I'm getting a 189: attempt to call method 'IterateAllLayers' (a nil value) when I use this script. I selected both bones and hit the button and this happens, anyone have a clue why?
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7155
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Mixing Smart Bones!

Post by synthsin75 » Fri Jul 27, 2018 9:44 pm

tinnycan wrote:I'm getting a 189: attempt to call method 'IterateAllLayers' (a nil value) when I use this script. I selected both bones and hit the button and this happens, anyone have a clue why?
Did you install ae_utilities.lua to your Scripts>Utility folder?
tinnycan
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 5:46 pm

Re: Mixing Smart Bones!

Post by tinnycan » Sat Jul 28, 2018 12:21 pm

synthsin75 wrote:
tinnycan wrote:I'm getting a 189: attempt to call method 'IterateAllLayers' (a nil value) when I use this script. I selected both bones and hit the button and this happens, anyone have a clue why?
Did you install ae_utilities.lua to your Scripts>Utility folder?
Turns out I was using an older version, updated it and it works fine now. I appreciate the reply!
User avatar
Squeakydave
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: UK - London-ish
Contact:

Re: Mixing Smart Bones!

Post by Squeakydave » Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:41 am

Great script and great video to go with it
Thanks!
Post Reply