Scene Selector

A place to discuss non-Moho software for use in animation. Video editors, audio editors, 3D modelers, etc.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7271
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Post by synthsin75 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:29 pm

What is the right path to start Scene Selector from the button on Anime Studio?
Depends on where you have SceneSelector installed (and perhaps which button you're using, there are a few I made; I'll assume x_app). The easiest way to find the path, if you don't remember where you installed it (on XP), is to right-click the shortcut and select properties. Copy the target path.

:wink:
User avatar
Imago
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Sardinia

Post by Imago » Sun Apr 19, 2009 6:40 pm

I know where the program are installed, the problem are another.
I've installed the button on Anime studio and when I press it, a DOS windows appears for a few seconds.
Nothing appens and the windows closes saying "Invalid command"
I have to insert the program path on the line in the _tools_list.txt?
User avatar
Imago
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Sardinia

Post by Imago » Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:04 pm

Fixed!
I've replaced the words"scene selector" whit "sceneselector.exe" on the LUA file in the final part and now the program starts.
But still give the "run-time error 52" when I try to change folder... How can I fix it?
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7271
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Post by synthsin75 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:07 pm

You have to open the script, syn_x_app.lua, in a text editor like Notepad. Find the section below this:

Code: Select all

-- ***************************************************
--                  Application Paths
--         Edit these according to your system
-- ***************************************************
The first one will be:

Code: Select all

SceneSelector = "\"C:\\Program Files\\Anime Studio Scene Selector\\SceneSelector.exe\""
Just put your actual path here, making sure that it is surrounded by "\" and \"" as shown.

One of these days, I'll include a UI for finding the programs and automatically assigning these paths.

:wink:
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7271
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Post by synthsin75 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 7:26 pm

v_aviles will have to help you with that, but I'd try reinstalling it. I updated from an earlier version, so if they're still up, you might try installing one of those and then just replacing the .exe file to update.

v_aviles,

Love the improvements. I only have one request. Would it be possible for Scene Selector to store all of its backups and thumbs in the installation folder? I keep deleting the thumbs folder from my desktop after I've accidentally navigated to it.

:wink:

p.s. Any reason the scroll bar flashes?
User avatar
v_aviles
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Post by v_aviles » Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:49 am

Imago:
It is a very strange error. I've done some tests and still don't get that error displayed. I even verified the code and found nothing. Are you using an external drive or flash drive to store your Anime Studio files?

synthsin75:
p.s. Any reason the scroll bar flashes?
I have no idea! But it's not the first time I write a program in Visual Basic and the scroll bar flashes...
Would it be possible for Scene Selector to store all of its backups and thumbs in the installation folder?
I could make another upgrade in which the backups and thumbs folder can be specified instead of creating and using sub-folders in the folders in which the animations are stored.
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7271
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Post by synthsin75 » Mon Apr 20, 2009 4:20 am

I could make another upgrade in which the backups and thumbs folder can be specified instead of creating and using sub-folders in the folders in which the animations are stored.
Thanks, that would be great. :D
User avatar
Imago
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Sardinia

Post by Imago » Mon Apr 20, 2009 10:58 am

The program was installed on the default path.
Now I've moved it in my AS project folder on a external USB HD, in this way I don't need change directory.
The error appears in both cases...

P.S.
I work under Windows Millennium Edition because some graphics utilities crashes on XP and Vista... The OS are the trouble?
Sorry for my bad english... Q_Q
User avatar
v_aviles
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Post by v_aviles » Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:50 pm

Imago:
I work under Windows Millennium Edition because some graphics utilities crashes on XP and Vista... The OS are the trouble?
I tested it under XP and Vista, but not under Millenium. I should not be trouble, but who knows... Do you have access to a computer with XP or Vista?
wena
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:31 pm

Post by wena » Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:26 pm

According to synthsin75 it only works in AS 5, is this so.

I m hoping it will work in ASP 6.1. and under Windows XP

Wena
User avatar
v_aviles
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Post by v_aviles » Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:24 pm

According to synthsin75 it only works in AS 5, is this so
I am using it with AS 6.1 under Windows XP. Just go to

File --> Set Anime Studio path

and select the location where Anime Studio is located.
wena
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:31 pm

Post by wena » Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:23 pm

Thank you very much.

Will you give us a tutorial to install and use it???

I feel rather nerves at the idea of altering a program.

But the screen shot you have put on the forum makes me rather exited.

Wena
wena
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:31 pm

Post by wena » Sat Jun 26, 2010 3:57 pm

v_aviles i1t also works on v7.

Now, that you have got that fare with it I recon it could be also developed into a storyboard for AS.

If any notes in a scene was to be seen or made appear with the thumbnail then it would double as a good storyboard.

Thank you again for your work.

Wena
User avatar
v_aviles
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Puerto Rico
Contact:

Scene Selector update

Post by v_aviles » Mon Dec 12, 2011 7:53 pm

*** Update ***

Sometimes, a thumbnail was not created. This version solves that bug:

http://www.mediafire.com/?741dcg7azbfry8b
Last edited by v_aviles on Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Imago
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Sardinia

Post by Imago » Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:46 pm

Very well! I was looking for it from ages! Thanks, V_Aviles! :wink:

P.S.
It give me the same "run-time error 53, File not found" when I try to create yhe thumbnails, as the older versions... And everytime I run the program again, it will create the thumbnail once, then it crashes at error 53...How it comes?
Sorry for my bad english... Q_Q
Post Reply