connecting to gather layers in frame 0

Seen some cool animation lately? Share it with the rest of us.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

connecting to gather layers in frame 0

Postby Mehbodk » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:50 am

I have a big problem when want to add and set patch layers. In frame 0 when I go from bone panel to layer panel for setting patch layer position, all parts of the character separate from each other and I cant not set proper position of patch layer.

thank you
Mehbod
Mehbodk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: connecting to gather layers in frame 0

Postby Greenlaw » Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:33 pm

I'm not exactly sure what you're asking but maybe this will help: you can use Layer Binding to lock a patch layer to a bone, but it almost sounds like you don't have other parts of the character properly bound either. I would make sure the basic rig is properly bound before dealing with patch layers.

It's hard to imagine what you're describing. Can you post screen caps and more details?
Last edited by Greenlaw on Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Greenlaw's 2017 Demo Reel

Image
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3315
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: connecting to gather layers in frame 0

Postby synthsin75 » Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:40 pm

Sounds like you've used bone offset. If so, you can position the patch on frame one, copy that key to frame zero, and then delete the frame one key.
- Wes
Image
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6195
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma


Return to Animation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest