Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Sat Jan 25, 2020 7:21 pm

Hey guys!

I just built a new computer. Computer is working fine but not Moho (version 12.5). I double click the icon and it starts to load. But nothing happens after that. I do have the Moho12.5 process running if I check the task manager. No welcome screen, no nothing.

Anyone out there know if Moho is compatible with newer AMD processors? The one I have is the 3950X wich has 16 cores and 32 threads. I was actually worried that I would get problems since when rendering Moho throws a progress bar for every core and I was worried it wouldnt fit the screen :-D But this was way worse.

Im running the following hardware:
Asus Strix 570 Gaming motherboard
Ryzen 3950X processor
RTX 2070 Super graphics card
32Gb RAM
Windows 10 Pro (1908 with all the latest updates)
Latest drivers for motherboard, graphics card etc....

Any ideas out there?

Cheers!
/M
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7255
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by synthsin75 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 2:14 am

First, try deleting your user settings file: C:\Users\*user*\AppData\Roaming\Smith Micro\Moho Pro\12\Moho Pro12.user.settings
Maybe the Moho window is off screen, and this will restore the window location to default.
Second, I seem to recall some users saying they had trouble after upgrading to Win 10, but those seemed to have sorted themselves out after a little time.
Third, Moho only utilizes 4 cores, no matter how many more you have.
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 9:58 am

Hey thanks for the reply!

I havent gotten it to work but might be on to something? The file you refer to isnt in the path you specified. As a matter of fact, there isnt even a Smith Micro folder under Roaming (or local). I even searched the entire drive for the file.
I've tried disabling the antivirus just so that it isnt blocking anything from being written to the drive. And I've tried reinstalling a couple of times (with AV disabled).
But still no luck..

I used Moho 12.5 on a hexacore processor prior to this 16 core and it showed 6 progress bars when rendering. You mean it still only used 4?

Cheers!
/M
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7255
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by synthsin75 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 7:09 pm

Moho isn't trying to open on a second monitor, is it?
Did you deactivate your license before uninstalling? Do you know if you have more activations still available? If not, you may need to contact SM support.
Have you had to enter the serial number every time you reinstall, or just the first? If just the first, the install should have been successful. You can check the Program Files>Smith Micro folders to double check. There should be a Moho x64.exe and a bunch of dlls.

12.5 should only show 5 render progress bars, 4 for the cores and an overall progress bar.
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:01 pm

Hi again!

No I dont even get to the part where I have to enter licensing information. I havent deactiated my license. But since nothing gets displayed on the screen I dont get to enter my licensing information. So Moho doesnt know which license or user is running the application.

I dont have a second monitor connected. But I guess it could be something like that. On the other hand. If that was the case I should see the application when "Alt+Tab":ing.

Pardon the poor english, it isnt my native language.

Thanks again for the reply!
/Mats
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:05 pm

Sorry forgot...

I could be wrong about the six progress bars. It could be as you say 5. Im usually wrong ;-)

And I do have the C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Moho 12 folder with the regular files (from what I can see). But I dont have the stuff under Roaming. I guess those files might be created upon first run of the program? But since Moho dont get very far before being halted perhaps they never are.

/M
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4680
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by Greenlaw » Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:37 pm

No, it wouldn't be in the Programs folder. As you guessed, the folder/files only appear after the program has been successfully run the first time.

Just a thought: when re-installing, did you first completely removed the previous installation? Also, try running as Administrator. That shouldn't be necessary but may as well try.

Regarding licensing, you get three activations so, unless you're no longer using the previous activation on the old computer, it's not absolutely necessary to deactivate it. However, if you don't plan to run Moho on the old computer ever again, you may as well deactivate it there and keep the extra activation for another computer.

If you happen to lose an activation because the old computer dies or is lost, don't worrry; you should be able to regain the license from your online account.

I hope you get it up and running. Good luck.
Last edited by Greenlaw on Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7255
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by synthsin75 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:39 am

Have you tried starting Moho from the exe in Program Files? Maybe something's amiss with the shortcut?

I could understand it showing in the task manager processes but not alt-tab is you were opening a bugged file that was hanging, but from the shortcut, it sounds like it can't find something it expects. You might also try manually deleting the whole Moho 12 folder from Program Files after uninstalling, so the reinstall starts from scratch, like Denis suggests.
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 9:47 am

Hey!

The computer was built from scratch with a new harddrive and fresh installation of Windows. I have tried starting the application (MohoRT x64.exe) from the main folder under C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Moho 12. Same thing.

Uninstalling Moho from control panel deletes the Moho 12 folder so no traces left behind unless they are in the registry.

I have now also tried disabling everything in my Bitdefender antivirus like Advanced Threat Defence, Firewall, Safe Files etc... Same thing.

I will try downloading the Moho13 demo and see if it has the same problem. Will get back about that.

Cheers and thanks a lot for you bearing with me.
/M
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:52 am

I just tried the Moho Pro 13 demo and.... It works.... *sigh*
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4680
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by Greenlaw » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:51 pm

Hmm...that is weird.

A few more thoughts: Maybe something is up with the Moho 12.x installer you're using? Is this the latest Moho 12.5 installer? If it's an installer you've had lying around for a while, maybe it somehow got corrupted? Or if it's a recent download, maybe it's a bad download? In either case, try downloading it again.

If that fails, maybe try an older installer if you have one. If that one installs properly, you can update the software from the menus.

Hope any of this helps.
Last edited by Greenlaw on Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:08 pm

I've tried both my version 12.0 installer and 12.5 installer. Downloaded quite I while ago I guess. Will try redownloading and see if it has the same problem. Though I'm really starting to think this is some sort of a comatibility issue with AMD.

/M
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4680
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by Greenlaw » Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:34 pm

That's very frustrating I'm sure. If I think of anything else to try, will post here. :(
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
User avatar
perihelion74
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:23 am

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by perihelion74 » Fri Jan 31, 2020 3:43 pm

Hey everyone!

Just so if anyone out there has the same problem as I had. The sollution to this was sadly an upgrade to version 13 of Moho.

Everything seems to be working, but it feels like the program definitively is optimized for Intel. Because the program feels quite slow. Slower than before. If any of the developers read this, feel free to contact me for more information.

But it IS working.

/Mats
User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 4680
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Cant start Moho 12.5 on new rig

Post by Greenlaw » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:02 pm

Some info about the Moho License Server and how to recover your serial number and 'lost' activations...

Because I seriously crashed my desktop computer a few weeks ago and had to reinstall Windows 10 from scratch, I lost my activations for Moho 12 and 13 on that computer. This wasn't an immediate problem because Moho allows 3 activations per license, and I still had one activation remaining to use on the repaired computer. But I still wanted to recover the 'lost' activation in case I wanted to avoid a crisis in the future.

So today, I decided to deactivate the 'lost' activations myself and document what's involved.

To do this, I chose the License Manager... command from the Help menu and this launched my browser and brought me to a product portal page. You'll need to create an account here to gain access. I already had one, and I proceeded to log in.

Next, I chose List Product Licenses from the menu. To my surprise, I only found my licenses for Anime Studio Pro 11 listed here. Since I have 2 license activations for Moho 12 and 13, I expected to see those listed here too.

There was an Add New Product button so I clicked that. This brought me to window where I could choose a version of Moho, give a name to this entry, and enter a serial number. Since I had my serial number for Moho 12 handy, I enter the number here. Then I clicked Create.

The next window I arrived at was called Manage Your Product License and it listed my SN number. Under that was a button called Update, which seems to be for updating any changes you made the name you entered. The key feature was just below this: Show Advanced Options. When I clicked this option, all of my Moho 12 activations appeared here with a button to Remove any of them. At the bottom was another button to Remove All Clients (activations.)

I couldn't tell which one belonged to the crashed computer so I clicked Remove All. I guess if I thought of it, I could have deactivated my laptop activation, and whatever remained would be my crashed computer. But, in this case, removing all was just fine.

BTW, I happened to have Moho running on my laptop and it didn't immediately deactivate. I looked under the Help menu and noticed an Update License command. I selected that and, a few minutes later, I saw that this one was re-added to the License Manager without my having to re-enter the serial number. Lucky!

Then I repeated the steps for my Moho 13 license.

Afterwards, I activated Moho 12 and 13 on my rebuilt computer and still had one more activation to use with a third computer if I ever needed it. And, if I some how lost my record of the serial number, I can come back to the License Manager and look it up here.

Important Tips:

License manager does not list your serial number automatically, you'll need to enter it yourself. The license manager does keep track of your activations but it will expect that you have the serial number to recall the activations. It will keep track of your serial number but only if you take the time to enter the number yourself. So, when you first install Moho, highly recommend added the product and your serial number to the License Manager, especially if you're not in the habit of recording your software serial numbers elsewhere.

Now, if you lost your serial number and need to activate Moho, or need to recover an activation, you'll need to contact Smith-Micro. They will, of course, need to have your registration on-hand to do this, so be sure to register when you first activate Moho.

Lately, users have reported not being able to contact SM's tech support. That's really unfortunate because this basically means you will not be able to recover your serial number or activations untill tech support becomes available again.

So:

1. Save a copy of your serial number in a safe place.

2. After installing and activating Moho the first time, be sure to register it.

3. Create a product entry in the License Manager and you should be safe for most computer calamities involving Moho.


Hope this helps.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Little Green Dog Channel on Vimeo | Greenlaw's Demo Reel 2019 Edtion
Lead Digital Animator, Dreamworks Animation

Image
Post Reply