Question about switch layers

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
scot
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 2:18 am

Question about switch layers

Post by scot » Mon Oct 06, 2014 7:20 pm

Hi,

I'm totally new to Anime Studio and I think I have a very basic question.

Let's say something is happening, a creature is walking across the stage. I want something to appear in the scene, like, it would "pop" into existence.

I've tried "storing" the shape off to the side, but when I move it into place in a later key frame, it floats into the place, animated.

I've tried to use the switch layer to do this and have come up with a solution, although I think it's a hack. Basically I'm coloring the shape the same as the background and then when I want it to "pop" into existence I choose the switch layer that is colored in. The problem I see with this method is that what if the background is complex? Then it would be hard to hide this shape.

LIke I said, I'm sure I'm missing something very simple, any suggestions are most appreciated.

Scot
Furpuss
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:53 pm

Re: Question about switch layers

Post by Furpuss » Mon Oct 06, 2014 7:37 pm

I think using the Visibility option in the Layer Settings panel would do the trick. But check out the manual first as it can be complicated but once you catch on it's very simple. I use it constantly in my work.

Furpuss
Danimal
Posts: 1584
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: The Danimal Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Question about switch layers

Post by Danimal » Mon Oct 06, 2014 9:34 pm

scot wrote:I've tried "storing" the shape off to the side, but when I move it into place in a later key frame, it floats into the place, animated.
You can use this method as well effectively, you just have to make sure that there's a keyframe just before it pops into place. That will tell Anime Studio to keep it "offstage" and them BAM put it in its new position.
~Danimal
sceech
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Question about switch layers

Post by sceech » Mon Oct 06, 2014 11:53 pm

Hi

If you want a super-sure, super easy, super-precise, never fail answer, it's as easy as pie. You simply make a blank Switch Layer, labeled as such. In other words, copy a switch layer you have, delete everything off it, label it "blank". Put the "blank" layer on Frame 1, then call up your other switch layers on the Frame you desire. Insert the "blank" layer in the Timeline to "hide" the other layers. This is fast, simple, easy and will never fail. You don't have to futz around with Visibility, etc. I'm doing a comedy series and every cheat I can use helps!

Have fun! It's not a hack if it works!

All the best,

Dave
Telemacus
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:15 pm
Location: OZ_ually.

Re: Question about switch layers

Post by Telemacus » Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:08 am

I too would consider fading as a simple solution. I love the switch layer idea also.

BUT... there's also "the reversed black hole alternative". Very easy to use: Highlight the shape, choose "Scripts" from the menu, then "Warp", then "Black hole", and make sure you choose the "Run backwards" option. And then you can adjust the number of frames as you wish.

Come to think of it, another option would be to enable the drawing tools on frames other than 0... (this can be changed from File-> Preferences).

You could actually combine several of these alternatives...
User avatar
foundmarble
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 12:33 am

Re: Question about switch layers

Post by foundmarble » Tue Oct 07, 2014 10:20 pm

sceech wrote: If you want a super-sure, super easy, super-precise, never fail answer, it's as easy as pie. You simply make a blank Switch Layer, labeled as such....
Ok, this is a great tip. I have used Anime Studio for years and never thought about doing this for visibility.

Thanks!
sceech
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Question about switch layers

Post by sceech » Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:26 pm

It's all about shortcuts, what we are all after is the fastest, easiest way to create the most screen time, the least complicated way. The easier it is, the faster you can work. I'm doing a series, and all I do is look for shortcuts, shortcuts, shortcuts, and if they're not easy, they don't help! Glad I could..

Cheers,

Dave
scot
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 2:18 am

Re: Question about switch layers

Post by scot » Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:56 am

Cool, I thought about using a blank switch layer but have't had chance to get into the software yet today. Nice to know that it will work, thanks!
User avatar
3deeguy
Posts: 691
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 5:54 pm
Location: Poughkeepsie NY
Contact:

Re: Question about switch layers

Post by 3deeguy » Sat Oct 11, 2014 6:21 am

You can also control floating by copy and pasting keys. If, for example, a layer translation key at frame 24 matches the layer translation key at frame 48 the layer will not move for one second. Experiment with a simple shape to see what happens.
Cheers, Larry
Post Reply