Possible to create an action from timeline animation?

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
lehtiniemi
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:18 pm

Possible to create an action from timeline animation?

Post by lehtiniemi » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:45 am

In AS9, is it possible to grab animation and make an action? Let's say I've already animated some walk cycle and want to make an action out of it. Is there a way to move the animation by for example copy-pasting the desired bits? How do you achieve this?
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 809
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Possible to create an action from timeline animation?

Post by Lukas » Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:18 pm

You can create an Action and paste the Mainline in the Action. (In the same way you would copy an Action into the Mainline)
lehtiniemi
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:18 pm

Re: Possible to create an action from timeline animation?

Post by lehtiniemi » Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:53 pm

How do you do this? I try to select the keyframes in my mainline, hit "copy", then open the new empty action and hit paste but pasting isn't available.
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 809
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Possible to create an action from timeline animation?

Post by Lukas » Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:01 pm

When you are inside the new empty action (A red arrow should be in front of the name of your action in the "Actions" window), select the "Mainline" (don't double click, because you'll enter the mainline again). And hit the 3rd button (it's called "Copy action") in the Actions window. It will put the entire mainline of your current layer (including child layers) in the action.

Now you have your entire animation in the action, even though you might only want a small part of it. Now use "Clear animation before/after current frame" to remove the parts you don't want in your action. And drag the part you want to keep to frame 1 (you don't want actions to start with a big void).
lehtiniemi
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:18 pm

Re: Possible to create an action from timeline animation?

Post by lehtiniemi » Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:05 pm

Ah, now I got it! So cool! Thank you so much!!! :)
lehtiniemi
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:18 pm

Re: Possible to create an action from timeline animation?

Post by lehtiniemi » Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:08 pm

This also seems to allow me to duplicate actions since you can pull the animation from other actions as well. Makes life so much easier. Thanks again! :)
Animark
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:07 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Possible to create an action from timeline animation?

Post by Animark » Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:50 am

Cool, this topic helped me a lot! Thanks!
bubai
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:33 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Possible to create an action from timeline animation?

Post by bubai » Wed Oct 02, 2013 4:51 am

Thanks it's a great topic. Much appreciated.
--------------------------------------------
Thanks,
Soumitra Saha
www.animking.blogspot.com
Post Reply