Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
lovebiscuit
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Ireland

Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by lovebiscuit » Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:45 pm

I just bought one of the new Retina Macbook Pro machines - I chose 16GB RAM because that was the most you could get and 750GB SSD and the fastest processor they offered - 2.7 I think.

I'm getting a lot of spinnning beach ball when I run Anime Studio 9, despite not running anything else at the time...

Is this common?
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5497
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by slowtiger » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:09 pm

Definitely not. Does it happen with other software too?
AS 9.5 MacPro Quadcore 3GHz 16GB RAM OS 10.6.8 Quicktime 7.6.6
AS 11 MacPro 12core 3GHz 32GB RAM OS 10.11 Quicktime 10.7.3
lovebiscuit
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by lovebiscuit » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:14 pm

No, it seems to only happen with this piece of software and only today.

I copied and pasted the same drawing repeatedly, tweaking each iteration slightly, because I was drawing a long shelve in a warehouse with many boxes on it. In the past, I have found a lot of cutting and pasting can make Anime very slow to respond. However, in this instance, not only did I not copy it that many times but indeed am on this new Mac which is a lot better than my old PC which was only 4GB RAM etc...
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5497
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by slowtiger » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:21 pm

How do you duplicate that item? Does it make a difference if you select all points and copy to a new layer, or if you simply duplicate the whole layer? Is there an image file involved?
AS 9.5 MacPro Quadcore 3GHz 16GB RAM OS 10.6.8 Quicktime 7.6.6
AS 11 MacPro 12core 3GHz 32GB RAM OS 10.11 Quicktime 10.7.3
lovebiscuit
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by lovebiscuit » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:23 pm

What I am doing is copying the individual item itself and pasting, sometimes on the same layer and other times I am switching to another layer and re-pasting it there....
lovebiscuit
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by lovebiscuit » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:27 pm

More information:

I am operating the MacBook Pro in 'clamshell mode', i.e. with the screen closed and powered by the mains.

It is attached to a 32" monitor which is not switched on right now and then also attached to a Cintiq 24HD pen tablet....
User avatar
oakesy
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Manchester, England.

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by oakesy » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:14 pm

Your power hogging with the graphic card of the laptop via a big monitor and the usb port. I guess like me most people use the desktop to produce animation. Are you able to close the laptop screen down and still use the monitor.
A smile is better than a punch even when you want to.

Regards John from Merry England.

MacPro and proud.
lovebiscuit
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by lovebiscuit » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:27 pm

Yes, the laptop screen is fully closed and not being used by the graphics card - and my colleagues and I use Macbook Pros not merely to animate but also edit film... this machine set up in this manner has no problem with 4k material from the canon 1DC camera.
sbtamu
Posts: 1911
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:05 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by sbtamu » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:44 pm

Would the auto save be causing some of this? Just a thought.
Sorry for bad animation

http://www.youtube.com/user/sbtamu
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5497
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by slowtiger » Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:31 pm

Try with only the Cintiq attached. This already should make a difference.

Also switch off the auto save option!
AS 9.5 MacPro Quadcore 3GHz 16GB RAM OS 10.6.8 Quicktime 7.6.6
AS 11 MacPro 12core 3GHz 32GB RAM OS 10.11 Quicktime 10.7.3
lovebiscuit
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by lovebiscuit » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:55 pm

Okay, I have tried both suggestions now... hard to gauge as my day's work is finished, but it will be apparent tomorrow.

I had been thinking it would be okay to use both screens as the macbook is supposed to have no problem driving multiple monitors, but perhaps it's unfair to look at the Cintiq as a monitor - after all it has two leads, going to / from the macbook... I had forgotten all about autosave but it's disabled now.

Many thanks for the wisdom :D

On a brighter note, I am finding working on the Cintiq a lot nicer than working on my old Intuos.
User avatar
chucky
Posts: 3937
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Contact:

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by chucky » Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:55 am

There is a 'how many points' script somewhere. That could help everybody with the maths.

Do you have the blend morphs window open? That can slow things down, if there are actions.
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
lovebiscuit
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Spinning beach ball with 2012 version and hardware...

Post by lovebiscuit » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:40 pm

this hasn't re-occurred - thanks everyone..

@chucky I don't think I use that window

I think I must have just used too many points... I seem to remember the program always slowing for me when I duplicate items repeatedly
Post Reply