action to record camera

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
Asterix
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:48 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

action to record camera

Post by Asterix » Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:42 pm

I try to do action of camera movement, zoom and track camera. It work well, but when I want to record another action for camera, the timeline is filled with the other aciton. And when I change one, it change both. Look like I did Insert copy, but I did not, I click New action.
ASP 7.1
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4946
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Re: action to record camera

Post by Víctor Paredes » Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:55 pm

Camera movements are not part of actions. So any camera movement you make will be part of the main animation.

Anyway, you could create a group, put all your elements inside and create actions with translation and scale of that group. That would create fake reusable camera movements.
Víctor Paredes
Former Moho Product Manager
Rigger and animator in Cartoon Saloon
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
Post Reply