Shapes disappear when I try to resize them ???

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
drekka
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:26 am

Shapes disappear when I try to resize them ???

Post by drekka » Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:13 pm

HI all, I'm trying to resize a shape on a vector layer to enlarge it. But something weird is happening:

1. I select all the points in the shape.
2. I select the Scale Points tool and a red box with resize handles is drawn around my shape.
3. I click and hold a resize handle to resize the shape and WTF - the shape disappears. Apparently deleted from the layer.

I've tried several other tools and restarting AS, but I get the same result every time - the moment I try to change the shape, it's removed from the layer.

I don't know what I've done to trigger this, but it's been driving me crazy for an hour now. It's totally brought me to a halt.

What's going on??????

Still cannot figure this out, tried everything I can find. Appears that the whole layer is some how locked. I cannot move, add, rescale or do anything. Yet all the tools are active and I can select the shape.
Last edited by drekka on Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Genete
Posts: 3483
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: España / Spain

Post by Genete » Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:20 pm

Probably you're trying to scale vertically a zero height shape (replace vertically with horizontally and heigth with wide). The program produces an infinite value, and so the shape vanishes.
-G
drekka
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:26 am

Post by drekka » Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:30 pm

It appears I can scale by specifying the values in the tools options. But if I try and use the drag handles the shape disappears. Same with rotation. And I cannot add new shapes. This is bizarre.

Thanks G, that sounds like a BUG. But doesn't explain why all the tools are not working. Even after a program restart.
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Mon Nov 21, 2011 3:41 pm

Perhaps, if You could post the file We could help You further as We could see first hand what the problem is.
User avatar
Rhoel
Posts: 844
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:09 am
Location: Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Contact:

Post by Rhoel » Mon Nov 21, 2011 4:20 pm

Also, what OS and version are you using?
dueyftw
Posts: 1942
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 10:32 am
Location: kingston NY
Contact:

Post by dueyftw » Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:08 pm

Do you have another input device along with your mouse? Tablets can sometimes cause strange behavior in the program. If so, disconnect and try AS without it.

Dale
drekka
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:26 am

Post by drekka » Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:58 pm

Thanks guys,

Where do I post a file?

Machine: Macbook Pro, Core i7, 16G RAM.
Software: Mac OS X 10.7.2, Anime Studio Debut 8.0.1
No tablets or any other hardware attached.

I've since cut and pasted the shape to another new document (Luckily I only had two layers so this didn't take too long - Hey developers, what about supporting multiple open documents????)

Creating a new document has fixed the issue. I still do not know what caused it in the first place.

The anime is composed of two layers. A bones layer and a vector layer.
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:05 am

http://www.mediafire.com is pretty good and free!
Post Reply