Help Shape the Future of Anime Studio

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
brim
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:03 am

Post by brim » Thu Dec 01, 2011 2:59 am

I just started using Debut, so take my suggestion with a grain of salt...but I would like the ability to 'deselect' the current point by clicking in the grey workspace (deselecting a point like Lightwave).

I would also like to see a vertical onion skin option, so a stack can be onion skinned for tracing.

I also noticed the gradient tool made me cancel when I added a extra color...so the ability to delete a gradient swatch seems practical.

As I become more familiar and upgrade I will definitely add more.
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:41 am

You can deselect by clicking in the work area with several tools, I usually use the select point tool (g).

Not sure what You mean by vertical onion skin?

To delete a color from a gradient, just click on it then press the delete key.
Kedric
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 10:11 am

Post by Kedric » Sun Dec 04, 2011 3:19 pm

A lot of the people on these forums do not seem to like the character wizard. Well, I loved it! I could totally see myself using it in some of my productions.

I think the wizard needs to be stronger . . . especially for those who are just starting AS.

First, there needs to be different types of characters. All the presets seem to be pretty much the same type of character . . . which is fine. I just think there should be multiple character types and each character type should have multiple presets. Basically, the heads can be really customized but the bodies cannot. That is what I would like to see changed.

In addition, I think beginners would like to see more content . . . a lot more . . . like 4X as many. I am talking about Eyes, Mouths, Hands, Noses, and Backgrounds. But how would contentparadise make money this way? I don't know.

-Kedric
smb
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:40 am

Post by smb » Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:50 am

I believe I've seen this suggested before in another thread and it would be a big help to me.

It would be useful if you could change frame and apply morphs while the blend morphs pop-up stayed open, like with the actions pop-up. I sometimes use rigs that are very complicated so the blend morphs panel takes 15-30 seconds to load and I need to open it for every key frame. If I could apply morphs and change frame without having to close and re-open the blend morphs pop-up it would save me a huge amount of staring at my screen while waiting for anime studio to unfreeze.

Probably wouldn't be a lot of work to change either, no?
User avatar
ErikAtMapache
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 11:51 am

Post by ErikAtMapache » Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:45 am

I suggest adding more control to the cycle animation. After creating a repeating animation, I would like to see a feature to select a range later in the timeline where I could speed up or slow down the animation, or where I could merge the animation into a new keyframe. Think create a running animation, then slowing it down, then making it blend into a standing pose.
User avatar
uddhava
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 7:24 pm
Location: American back in Hungary

Post by uddhava » Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:14 pm

If onion skins worked with images that would be great.
User avatar
ErikAtMapache
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 11:51 am

Post by ErikAtMapache » Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:05 am

I would like to have the ability to save out and merge in model changes (changes such as adding actions, changing colors, changing the models, etc.).
The work flow I follow is pretty standard – develop the story, create the storyboard, block out all of the characters and backgrounds in the shots, and then go through and animate them. Of course what happens is that although I might make some piece of animation that I would like to use again, there is no mechanism to bring that animation into the shots gracefully. I end up either recreating the animation or rebuilding the shot with a new version of the model.
User avatar
ErikAtMapache
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 11:51 am

Post by ErikAtMapache » Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:13 pm

When I import an AS file (to pick up some element from it), I'd like to be able to select and add multiple layers, not just one layer at a time. Right now, I end up having to import over and over.
Lostmymarbles
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 10:29 am
Location: Valley of the Darned
Contact:

Post by Lostmymarbles » Fri Dec 23, 2011 3:12 pm

I have only read the first page of this topic but so some1 else has probably beaten me to the punch on these suggestions :

1 ) Colour coding bones. My characters tend to be very complex with bones everywhere, being able to colour code bones so say the Important ones (main body for moving character - main parts) are a diffent colour to make selection easier would be a huge bonus.

2 ) Say you have scene - you want a close up - most people have to have two anime studio files and merge them in a video editor. It would be cool to have say an advanced type of switch layer called Screen or something so I could go to Screen 2 for immediate character close up
Everybody shoot me ....
videodv
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:17 am

Post by videodv » Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:20 am

More scripting information (examples ect)

More widgest and control over widgets

To be able to select right click in the editing view from scripting

Regards
velu
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 10:52 am
Location: India - Chennai
Contact:

Post by velu » Fri Mar 23, 2012 3:01 pm

Image

Shapes will be arranged as dynamic order in a single layer, and this can be controlled by the Timeline-Channel key frames.

I hope, this feature will be very useful for who wish to animate with points.
I love Moho
User avatar
Diana Kennedy
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:21 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Diana Kennedy » Sat Mar 24, 2012 6:24 pm

For me, two major requests:

*Possibility to see ALL tools on the timeline, even before they are used. (Like it was in earlier versions)

*Possibility to turn of that useless and nasty feature that automatically selects all points when you click on a shape and miss the point you aimed. This would make frame-by-frame animation by point-manipulation at LOT easier.Now I loose a hell of a time by de-selecting points that werze accidentally selected.
User avatar
Ramón López
Posts: 1802
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Elda! Again...
Contact:

Post by Ramón López » Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:17 pm

velu wrote:Shapes will be arranged as dynamic order in a single layer, and this can be controlled by the Timeline-Channel key frames.

Yeah, one of the most useful possible additions without any doubt.
Diana Kennedy wrote:Possibility to turn of that useless and nasty feature that automatically selects all points when you click on a shape and miss the point you aimed.

Actually, unless we be talking about different things, you can change that behavior (which I find very useful, BTW) by means of the any point transformation tool's "Shape select" toolbar checkbox.
♪♫♬ Y si no puedes estar (animando) con el programa que amas
Ama el programa con el que estás (animando)
♪♫♬
User avatar
Diana Kennedy
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:21 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Diana Kennedy » Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:59 am

Ramón López wrote:
Actually, unless we be talking about different things, you can change that behavior (which I find very useful, BTW) by means of the any point transformation tool's "Shape select" toolbar checkbox.
We aren't probably talking about the same things: The action you describe doesn't help - atomatic-selection still happnes when I miss a point - and the ASP-Support I asked about the whole problem in a support-ticket said that there is NO WAY to change that behavior.[/url]
User avatar
neeters_guy
Posts: 1569
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 7:33 pm
Contact:

Post by neeters_guy » Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:56 am

Diana Kennedy wrote:...atomatic-selection still happnes when I miss a point - and the ASP-Support I asked about the whole problem in a support-ticket said that there is NO WAY to change that behavior.
mkelley at animators forum describes the same problem:
mkelley wrote:What it does (and you're all familiar with this but let me espouse) is to select all the points of the shape if you happen not to be clicking near enough the point you want to move. Invariably I end up moving the entire shape by accident, and having to hit undo. Since you can always select all the points in a shape by clicking ON the shape, it never made any sense to me it wouldn't select/move the point you were nearest even if you weren't all that near ...
He made a mod of the translate points tools which disables this behavior (I believe fazek's tool does the same thing). Here's the thread: Modding the translate tool

The script is in that thread, but you'll need to know how to install a tool script (how to do this is described variously here and at animators forum).
Post Reply