AS7

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

sbtamu
Posts: 1911
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:05 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by sbtamu » Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:49 pm

Take a look at this. I think this is for the ASP. Not sure what it is but might be something new.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DcLwR2e39sE
Sorry for bad animation

http://www.youtube.com/user/sbtamu
User avatar
Imago
Posts: 698
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Sardinia

Post by Imago » Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:55 pm

It's possible upgrade form Debut 6 to Pro 7?
Sorry for my bad english... Q_Q
User avatar
Shanty Baba
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 11:25 am
Location: St Ives, UK
Contact:

Post by Shanty Baba » Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:06 pm

ASP 7 and Vern back posting on the Forum.

How is this week going to end?

Shanty
User avatar
neeters_guy
Posts: 1566
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 7:33 pm
Contact:

Post by neeters_guy » Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:16 pm

Just purchased pro upgrade for $129 through content paradise. Download is 350 MB. Now downloading...
Sarina
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:32 pm

Post by Sarina » Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:18 pm

Imago wrote:It's possible upgrade form Debut 6 to Pro 7?
Yes, you can upgrade to Anime Studio Pro 7 for $129.99
from any previous version of Anime Studio Debut or Pro.

Visit http://anime.smithmicro.com/index_pro.php and click on 'Updates'.

Cheers,
Sarina
Sarina DuPont
(Former) Product Manager
Smith Micro Software, Inc.
-----------------------------
Follow us on Facebook and Twitter:
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/animestudio
Twitter: http://twitter.com/anime_studio
ponysmasher
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 2:23 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Post by ponysmasher » Wed Jun 09, 2010 7:13 pm

Upgraded right away. Great new features!

I noticed now while rendering a sequence that there are four progress bars... Hm, does this mean that AS now utilizes multiple cores while rendering?
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Wed Jun 09, 2010 7:58 pm

ponysmaster wrote:does this mean that AS now utilizes multiple cores while rendering?
That would be freaking awsome and worth the upgrade alone!

Now, I just watched 5 movies, Physics, 3D based design, libraries, integrated audio and folloow path.

I do not care much for the physics, but I am sure many will make fun use of those.

Integrated recording I would never use, but it might be usefull to some.

Now, 3D modeling from 2d layers, the new library set look awsome.

Follow path should become handy as well.

I must admit this is a nice upgrade!

G
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:37 pm

http://www.trackopens.com/index_pro.html
Anyone can get to the videos on that page?

G
User avatar
heyvern
Posts: 6964
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:49 am

Post by heyvern » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:48 pm

I noticed the extra bars using my buddies Mac with dual processors. I guess it might be doing this but I think that it is the OS? AS uses QT for rendering doesn't it? So maybe the OS is utilizing the extra processor? I have no idea.
ASP 7 and Vern back posting on the Forum.

How is this week going to end?
Absolutely no connection whatsoever. ;) If however you have ANY questions about using AS 7 features don't hesitate to ask me. I think I know them all by heart. If AS 7 was a woman I would be married or at least sharing an apartment. ;)

--------------------

Physics is very accurate. Most accurate physics sim I've seen. Amazing accuracy. Creepy, intelligent, real world kind of accurate. I built a working physics clock that runs off of gravity for about 150 frames. The chain weight has a limit on it's length of course. Physics has "motors" that can be key framed to start stop variable speeds. The clock with the motor works much better. ;)

--------------

I have a couple of scripts for Physics that are incredibly useful. I will be posting them shortly.

Split Layer:
Layers have physics but they react individually. If you want a bazillion balls falling, you have to have each ball on a separate layer. I created a script to split a single vector layer, based on individual CLOSED shapes, into individual shape layers. So draw what you want on a single layer, adjust everything, then run the script and split that layer into a bazillion layers in a few seconds (or minutes depending). FYI: AS doesn't actually support "a bazillion" layers as far as I know. It's a figure of speech. I have created over 400 layers though. ;)

Bone Chains
The other script creates chains of bones. Type in the bone length, spacing between bones, number of columns of bone chains (vert or hor) etc. It will then create those bone chains. MUCH faster than drawing bones by hand.

-vern
sbtamu
Posts: 1911
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:05 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by sbtamu » Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:51 pm

He it goes, I"m upgrading AS7 Pro from AS6 debut so all you pros out there will have to catch me up on scripts, actions, etc. LOL

Thanks :D :D :!: :!:
Sorry for bad animation

http://www.youtube.com/user/sbtamu
ponysmasher
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 2:23 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Post by ponysmasher » Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:58 pm

Well I did a rendering test.

AS6: 50 seconds
AS7: 15 seconds

Yaay! It utilizes all the cores. Four progress bars on my PC and two on my laptop.
sbtamu
Posts: 1911
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:05 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by sbtamu » Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:04 pm

I'm having trouble with my serial number. Do i use zero or an O and is it case sensitive?
Sorry for bad animation

http://www.youtube.com/user/sbtamu
User avatar
Lost Marble
Site Admin
Posts: 2192
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 6:02 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA
Contact:

Post by Lost Marble » Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:17 pm

sbtamu wrote:I'm having trouble with my serial number. Do i use zero or an O and is it case sensitive?
Your best bet is to copy and paste it, rather than trying to type it in by hand. (And unfortunately, I think either zero or O can appear in a serial number.
User avatar
Lost Marble
Site Admin
Posts: 2192
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 6:02 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA
Contact:

Post by Lost Marble » Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:19 pm

ponysmasher wrote:Upgraded right away. Great new features!

I noticed now while rendering a sequence that there are four progress bars... Hm, does this mean that AS now utilizes multiple cores while rendering?
Yes, AS Pro 7 can use up to four cores when rendering. :!:
sbtamu
Posts: 1911
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:05 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by sbtamu » Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:34 pm

ty its downloading.

1 question tho, since I'm upgrading from AS6 debut do i have to download the DMG and EXE files?
Sorry for bad animation

http://www.youtube.com/user/sbtamu
Post Reply