Why won't the lines show up after i make a shape?

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
salp42
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:35 pm

Why won't the lines show up after i make a shape?

Post by salp42 » Sun Dec 27, 2009 10:07 pm

Why won't the lines show up after i make a shape? The lines show up in the project but not when i render it. How can i fix this?
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4945
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Post by Víctor Paredes » Sun Dec 27, 2009 10:48 pm

It's actually not a problem, it's the way AS works. Lines are not showed on final render because this are "construction curves", they are invisible until you paint them (in other word, until you create a shape based on that construction curves).
Víctor Paredes
Former Moho Product Manager
Rigger and animator in Cartoon Saloon
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
salp42
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:35 pm

Post by salp42 » Sun Dec 27, 2009 10:51 pm

i don't understand what yo are saying, but usually i make a shape and it will have lines when i render it.
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4945
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Post by Víctor Paredes » Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:08 pm

Maybe you should take a look on the tutorial, I'm sure it explains it better than me.
Víctor Paredes
Former Moho Product Manager
Rigger and animator in Cartoon Saloon
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
salp42
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:35 pm

Post by salp42 » Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:21 pm

well the problem is only happening on the one project im doing.
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4945
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Post by Víctor Paredes » Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:09 am

You should try to explain better your problem. Right now I can't see what are you talking about.
A screenshot would be good, an anme file would be better.
Víctor Paredes
Former Moho Product Manager
Rigger and animator in Cartoon Saloon
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
User avatar
dsaenz825
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by dsaenz825 » Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:38 am

Try adjusting the line width on your shape with your line width tool.

If you have it on zero, you will be able to see the outline on the project but not on the final render.
I love comments for they help me improve on my weaknesses.
salp42
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:35 pm

Post by salp42 » Mon Dec 28, 2009 8:20 pm

here's the pics

http://www.flickr.com/photos/31546488@N08/?saved=1

my line width is one. The pictures are the first two. And you can see that the lines don't show up when it is rendered but they are there in the work space
bioroid
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:58 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, California, USA

Post by bioroid » Wed Dec 30, 2009 11:27 pm

Make sure the stroke is enabled for that shape. And try making the stroke thicker if it is and see if it renders.
salp42
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:35 pm

Post by salp42 » Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:03 am

that didn't work, but I found a possible reason. I think it's because I made the houses so big it couldn't see the lines, but I scaled it down and zoomed withe camera, and it still wouldn't show. And if I do a different layer and draw something else they show.

I'm just doing it over. thanks for trying to help.
Post Reply