Moho Resolution bug

General Moho topics.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Moho Resolution bug

Postby lucky » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:21 pm

Hey all,

First post sorry if this has been answered already but ive got this bug in Moho
Image

On launch all the tools are massive, i cant even use half the tools as theyre mashed in the toolbar. Anyone ever had this bug?
Also all drawing is super pixelated looking, I'm not sure if its related. This is my third time trying out moho and now that its on a discount again to buy i may consider buying it but id like to see if i can even run it first.

System specs:
Surface Studio , 32 Gigs ram, GTX 980M, res: 4500x 3000 (32 Bit)
lucky
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:59 pm

Re: Moho Resolution bug

Postby Greenlaw » Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:57 pm

Could it be a Windows UI scaling problem? Try setting it to 100% and see if that helps.

There's more info here:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... pi-devices
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Greenlaw's 2017 Demo Reel

Image
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Moho Resolution bug

Postby lucky » Fri Dec 08, 2017 2:13 am

I tried sadly , scaling ui/text to 100% and changing the resolution to 1920x1080 still leaves the buttons big relative to the software window size. It could be a bug for hd screens maybe?
lucky
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:59 pm

Re: Moho Resolution bug

Postby Greenlaw » Fri Dec 08, 2017 2:37 am

That's really weird. My wife has a 4k Cintiq screen which I think is similar to Surface Studio display specs, and a comparable GTX card. I'll ask her if I can check Moho on it.

I know some programs have problems with 4k screens but I'm not sure Moho is one of them. As a matter of fact, Moho was used to demo the Surface Studio when it was rolled out last year.

Surface Studio and Moho

I'll let you know how Moho looks on my wife's computer when I get a chance.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Greenlaw's 2017 Demo Reel

Image
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Moho Resolution bug

Postby Greenlaw » Fri Dec 08, 2017 6:20 pm

Oh, I just thought of something you can try. I'm not on a Windows 10 system at the moment but in Windows 7, if you open the program properties panel and look under Compatibility, there is an option for 'Disable Display Scaling On High DPI Settings'.

Image

I'm not sure this is also found in Windows 10 but it probably is. Let us know if that works for you.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Greenlaw's 2017 Demo Reel

Image
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Moho Resolution bug

Postby lucky » Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:47 pm

Hey dude, thanks for the idea!

In windows 10 the option says
"Overwrite high DPI scaling behavior"
Scaling performed by:
-Application
-System
-System ( Enhanced) "

And when i hit system enhanced, it works! But everything is still super pixelated.

Oh well it's better than before tho! I can actually press on the buttons :)

I just wish everything wasnt pixelated including everything i draw
lucky
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:59 pm

Re: Moho Resolution bug

Postby Greenlaw » Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:08 pm

That's weird, but I have heard similar experiences from users of other programs. Sorry, I haven't had a chance to check Moho with my wife's 4k Cintiq yet.
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Greenlaw's 2017 Demo Reel

Image
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Moho Resolution bug

Postby chucky » Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:16 am

Looks fine on my 4k screen . Try a restart? Yeah that's a lame suggestion but after changing resolution settings, you never know. :wink:
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
User avatar
chucky
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land

Re: Moho Resolution bug

Postby lucky » Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:02 pm

Oh yeah i've restarted many times no go... Would you mind posting your display/zoom settings? Do you have any options set for scaling the app?
lucky
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:59 pm


Return to General Moho Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests