MOHO12 layer issue

Discuss Moho bugs (or suspected bugs) with other users. To report bugs to Smith Micro, please visit support.smithmicro.com

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

MOHO12 layer issue

Postby Toontycoon » Sat Jan 26, 2019 5:28 pm

Hi i dont seem to make any new layers either in MOHO pro 12 or anime studio pro 11.I am tryig to click the new layer,image etc but it just clicks the dropdown menu of vector,omage,boneand all dont come.Please help me in this bug.
Toontycoon
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:14 pm

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby pkscomix » Thu May 02, 2019 7:08 am

I am currently having the same problem. Does Anybody on this Forum know how to fix this?! You can not use the software at all without the use of the add layer button!
pkscomix
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 8:26 am

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby hayasidist » Thu May 02, 2019 7:17 am

are you frame 0? if you're not and you have edit/preferences/tools "enable drawing tools only on frame 0" set then you won't see things like create vector layer / add points / etc
User avatar
hayasidist
 
Posts: 2095
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby pkscomix » Wed May 08, 2019 7:47 am

In my case the entire add layer dropdown menu does not even come up when I click the add layer button and I am on frame 0. Do you think there is a preference setting that I need to reset? Or could there be a shortcut to add layers?
pkscomix
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 8:26 am

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby hayasidist » Wed May 08, 2019 9:47 am

pkscomix wrote:In my case the entire add layer dropdown menu does not even come up when I click the add layer button and I am on frame 0. Do you think there is a preference setting that I need to reset? Or could there be a shortcut to add layers?


that's more than very strange! do the other buttons in the layer window work? (duplicate / copy by ref ...) A screenshot might help!

Have you tried creating a new file?

You can add a keyboard shortcut: edit / edit keyboard shortcuts - first create a new shortcuts file; then scroll to Window:Layers and choose a shortcut for new vector layer

or maybe re-install Moho?!

sorry not to have a more concrete answer - I've not encountered the situation you describe!
User avatar
hayasidist
 
Posts: 2095
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby pkscomix » Wed May 08, 2019 9:29 pm

Thanks for getting back to me. I'm not sure how to load a screenshot here.All the buttons next to the add layer work fine.
It is very strange that only this icon button is the only one does not work. I have
been in touch with smith micro and they are trying to help me, but I have already tried reinstalling and reactivating my
licence with them. I will try what you said with the shortcut idea. Thanks anyway for you assistance.
pkscomix
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 8:26 am

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby synthsin75 » Wed May 08, 2019 10:47 pm

Do have some other software running that is stealing focus from Moho? That would definitely kill any non-persistent dropdowns.
Can you use the layer comps dropdown?
- Wes
ImageImageImage
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6997
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby pkscomix » Thu May 09, 2019 5:45 pm

Layer comps button does seem to be working. Really strange that the most important button in the software is not working.
pkscomix
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 8:26 am

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby synthsin75 » Thu May 09, 2019 10:29 pm

Are you using a touch screen or a mouse/touch pad?
- Wes
ImageImageImage
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6997
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby pkscomix » Wed May 15, 2019 7:16 am

I use my graphics tablet and no touch screen.
pkscomix
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 8:26 am

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby pkscomix » Wed May 15, 2019 7:35 am

I have just discovered something right now! The new layer icon doesn't seem to work when the layer is docked, but when it is undocked from the side of the screen the dropdown menu then does work allowing me to add any layers I want. Still does not explain why it doesn't when it is docked but at least now I can create animations.
pkscomix
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 8:26 am

Re: MOHO12 layer issue

Postby synthsin75 » Wed May 15, 2019 10:51 pm

What if you resize the entire Moho window while the layers window is docked?
- Wes
ImageImageImage
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6997
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma


Return to Bug Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest