Moho 12 - Layer Movement or Entity movement

Discuss Moho bugs (or suspected bugs) with other users. To report bugs to Smith Micro, please visit support.smithmicro.com

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Re: Moho 12 - Layer Movement or Entity movement

Postby maxsavin » Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:54 am

... it seems that the problem is solved.
I do not know how it happened but the Settings File were damaged.
Thanks to Smith Micro's technical support (and many emails), I was able to repair my Moho 12 pro.
I followed this process:
Deactivate the software from the Moho 12 Pro Help menu.
Remove the Settings File for the application in the folder:
Users / <username> / AppData / Roaming / Smith Micro / Moho Pro / 12 / folder.
Restart the system.
OK :D
For now everything works well. We hope the thing is resolved definitively.
Thank you all for patience and for the advice given.
Hello
maxsavin
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:09 pm

Re: Moho 12 - Layer Movement or Entity movement

Postby maxsavin » Sun Oct 15, 2017 9:05 am

I was able to solve the problem, thanks to Smith Micro's technical support.
The Settings File had been damaged.
I followed these instructions:
Deactivate the software from the Help menu of Moho 12 pro.
Remove the Settings File for the application from the folder:
Users / <username> / AppData / Roaming / Smith Micro / Moho Pro / 12 / folder.
Restart the system ...
Now Moho works. !!!
Thank you all for your patience and the advice you gave me.
Hello to all :D
maxsavin
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:09 pm

Re: Moho 12 - Layer Movement or Entity movement

Postby hayasidist » Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:12 am

I'm really glad it's fixed -- but I'm at a total loss to understand what's in "setttings" that could cause that!!!
User avatar
hayasidist
 
Posts: 1776
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Moho 12 - Layer Movement or Entity movement

Postby synthsin75 » Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:54 pm

hayasidist wrote:I'm really glad it's fixed -- but I'm at a total loss to understand what's in "setttings" that could cause that!!!

It really does sound like noisy interpolation was set as the default...so frame zero keys would also use it. That's stored in the settings file anyway.
- Wes
Image
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6185
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Moho 12 - Layer Movement or Entity movement

Postby hayasidist » Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:09 pm

synthsin75 wrote: It really does sound like noisy interpolation was set as the default...so frame zero keys would also use it. That's stored in the settings file anyway.
Thanks Wes -- I tried that but with no keys and a clean file nothing seemed to move. Plus with noisy interp defaulted you get keys on frame 0 with a newly created layer - which OP says weren't there (and I've no reason to doubt that). I also tried with camera and layer translation keys in the negative area of the time line with cyclic action that extends into the "usual" visible timeline area -- so no visible keys but the channel line is there and the relevant numbers change in the tool status line - again OP reports not seeing that... I'm still baffled!
User avatar
hayasidist
 
Posts: 1776
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Previous

Return to Bug Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest