Can't reposition or move switch layer

Discuss Moho bugs (or suspected bugs) with other users. To report bugs to Smith Micro, please visit support.smithmicro.com

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Can't reposition or move switch layer

Postby guyver93 » Fri Jun 20, 2014 6:10 pm

This is probably something simple but I can't figure it out. I have a switch layer (mouths) that is sub layer for a bone group of my character. When I try to use the transform layer tool on frame zero to reposition it I can't move it at all. If I'm on the timeline I can move it but when I want to reposition in on zero it's a no go! Any ideas? Just as a side note the switch layer is bound to a bone to move with the head which might have something to do with it but I can't seem unbind it. Any thoughts would be appreciated!
Practice random acts of kindness and senseless acts of beauty! Pause, consider, do! I dare you!
guyver93
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 5:03 pm

Re: Can't reposition or move switch layer

Postby cynthia » Mon Nov 06, 2017 4:47 am

did you ever figure this out? It's been plaguing me for the past month or so.
cynthia
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:03 am

Re: Can't reposition or move switch layer

Postby cynthia » Mon Nov 06, 2017 4:52 am

Cancel that. I just found Synthsin's reply elsewhere.

"The bone layer that won't transform on frame zero has been moved on the sequencer, back one frame. So any layer inside it is also back one frame. Aligning its green timeline arrow with frame one will fix it."
cynthia
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:03 am


Return to Bug Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest