Disappearing Keyframes

Discuss Moho bugs (or suspected bugs) with other users. To report bugs to Smith Micro, please visit support.smithmicro.com

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
rafael
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 4:51 am
Location: Nomad
Contact:

Disappearing Keyframes

Post by rafael » Sun Sep 01, 2019 8:57 pm

Not the first time I've experienced this and I'm assuming not the last either. Anyone know what's going on here? Some weird Moho quirk I'm just not aware of or is this a genuine bug? If so, it's a really REALLY bad one. (12.5)


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uuAN96lWaI4
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7112
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Disappearing Keyframes

Post by synthsin75 » Sun Sep 01, 2019 9:42 pm

I'd have to see the file to diagnose it. I've never seen that behavior.
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7112
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Disappearing Keyframes

Post by synthsin75 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:13 am

That happens when you have the dimensions of a channel split, and only when you click without moving enough for a real keyframe to be created.
User avatar
rafael
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 4:51 am
Location: Nomad
Contact:

Re: Disappearing Keyframes

Post by rafael » Tue Sep 03, 2019 5:18 pm

So essentially when dimensions are split it won't set a keyframe unless the value passes a certain threshold? That's unfortunate for me because I set a lot of keys here and there to hold positions longer and fine-tune timing.

Do you know if that's still the behavior in Moho 13?
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7112
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Disappearing Keyframes

Post by synthsin75 » Tue Sep 03, 2019 11:37 pm

rafael wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 5:18 pm
So essentially when dimensions are split it won't set a keyframe unless the value passes a certain threshold? That's unfortunate for me because I set a lot of keys here and there to hold positions longer and fine-tune timing.

Do you know if that's still the behavior in Moho 13?
As long as you have those dimension channels already keyed, so they show, or set to always show, you can just double click the channel on the timeline to set a key for the current value.
Behaves the same in v13. This is on purpose, because just clicking a bone would keyframe both X and Y dimensions...in which case, it'd be better to have dimensions joined.
User avatar
rafael
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 4:51 am
Location: Nomad
Contact:

Re: Disappearing Keyframes

Post by rafael » Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:00 am

[/quote]
As long as you have those dimension channels already keyed, so they show, or set to always show, you can just double click the channel on the timeline to set a key for the current value.
Behaves the same in v13. This is on purpose, because just clicking a bone would keyframe both X and Y dimensions...in which case, it'd be better to have dimensions joined.
[/quote]

SUPER helpful! Moho separate dimensions is quite different than AE separate dimensions and thus isn't as necessary for my workflow as I had thought. It took your message for me to really appreciate the difference. Also, didn't know about double-click.

You still can't copy/paste a separated key, which is an issue, but I've forwarded it to the support team.

Thanks again!
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7112
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Disappearing Keyframes

Post by synthsin75 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 10:53 pm

rafael wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:00 am
You still can't copy/paste a separated key, which is an issue, but I've forwarded it to the support team.

Thanks again!
You just can't copy/paste the same value, but yeah, that does seem like a bug.

Glad I could help.
Post Reply