smart bone can't move switch layer

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

smart bone can't move switch layer

Postby nextdreamanimation » Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:20 pm

Hi, I am Tagal of Nextdreamanimation. I created smart bones for head group layer. In the head group layer, there is a mouth switch layer. I tried turning the head with smart bone for the head layer. But it can't move the switch layer. Please advise me.
nextdreamanimation
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 11:27 am

Re: smart bone can't move switch layer

Postby porElB_ » Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:04 pm

i'm having the same problem, should we turn to morph dials instead of smart bones for the face turns?
porElB_
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 1:13 am

Re: smart bone can't move switch layer

Postby chucky » Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:21 am

That should work if you have the latest version.
If in doubt attach the switch group to new bone and translate that.
ASP 9.2
Last edited by chucky on Sun Mar 10, 2013 9:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
User avatar
chucky
 
Posts: 3787
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land

Re: smart bone can't move switch layer

Postby madrobot » Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:15 am

I have a head rig with smart bone head turn and switch layer mouth (folder with 3different switch layers in fact.)
The switch layers move fine, I use layer translation (at the risk of stating the obvious.) Maybe try the switch in a folder?
User avatar
madrobot
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:07 pm

Re: smart bone can't move switch layer

Postby wagmun » Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:31 pm

I can't also move switch layer within smart bone.
I rigged a head with a smart bone and a mouth switch layer nested. This switch layer has several vector layers for lip syncing.
I double click the SB action to edit it. Go to one of the vector layers inside the switch layer to adjust it but then I realize I'm not "inside" the action I was editing. I'm on the "Mainline".
I realized that after I "thought" I had my swtich layer turning with the head. All adjustments were fine, but when I teste the bone, head turn perfectly, but mouth didn't move.
I did a simple rig to test that and problem repeated.
How can I edit a switch layer inside a smart bone layer in order to have it turn with the head and sync at the same time? (it syncs, but doesn't "obey" the bone movements.
Tks for your help.
wagmun
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:43 pm

Re: smart bone can't move switch layer

Postby Pinesal » Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:52 am

I am having this problem with just regular bones. I made a body and arms and hands. the hands were in a switch layer and when I rigged up the bones, the hands didn't move. I had to bind the bones to the layer but I shouldn't have to do that.
User avatar
Pinesal
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:43 am

Re: smart bone can't move switch layer

Postby chucky » Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:59 am

Pinesal wrote:I am having this problem with just regular bones. I made a body and arms and hands. the hands were in a switch layer and when I rigged up the bones, the hands didn't move. I had to bind the bones to the layer but I shouldn't have to do that.


If you use regular bones Pinesal, the shapes you use have to be bound to that bone either by layer or point binding to move at all.
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
User avatar
chucky
 
Posts: 3787
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land


Return to Animation Contests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest