MY LIPSYNC ISN'T WORKING!?

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
bboyclike
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 5:21 am

MY LIPSYNC ISN'T WORKING!?

Post by bboyclike » Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:46 am

ok...so i made five mouth shapes from wide-open to closed...and assigned them to a switch-layer, then assigned the swich layer to a swich data file, then selected the voice soundtrack...then when i played back the animation, the lips did NOT MOVE! the voice was still there, but the lips DIDN'T MOVE! can someone PLEASE help and eliminate this stress (just to let you know, I use Papagayo for lipsyncing...)!?

PLEASE reply soon... :(
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5489
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by slowtiger » Thu Sep 28, 2006 2:00 pm

Have you named the layers inside the switch layer _exactly_ as the phonemes in papagayo?
User avatar
DK
Posts: 2482
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Post by DK » Thu Sep 28, 2006 2:25 pm

ok...so i made five mouth shapes from wide-open to closed...

From your post this part seems fine.

and assigned them to a switch-layer,

If you are trying to make the lips "auto lipsinc" you just have to select an audio file as a source...not a switch data file. When you click the source data button try pointing it to the audio track and see what happens.

Cheers
D.K
bboyclike
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 5:21 am

Post by bboyclike » Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:42 am

actually, i didn't name the sub-layers in the switch layer_exactly_ after the pheonomes in papagayo...how am i supposed to do that?
User avatar
heyvern
Posts: 6964
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:49 am

Post by heyvern » Fri Sep 29, 2006 4:12 am

Double click each layer and rename it at the top.

For papagayo you need the following layers in a switch...

AI
O
E
etc
FV
MBP
L
U
WQ
rest

WooHoo! Did that from memory!
(doesn't have to be in any specific order. Case sensitive. Don't need them all if they aren't used.)

-vern
Post Reply