parent bone layers?

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
Gnaws
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

parent bone layers?

Post by Gnaws » Sat Jul 18, 2020 10:22 pm

I'm trying to clean up this bone mess I made. When I try to move the leg it's almost impossible to isolate it unless I make everything else a shy bone, and then unshy and repeat for every other bone. I found that if I have sub-bone layers I can isolate just that bone group (yay!) but I lose all bone hierarchy.

I hope this is something simple to fix that I'm just overlooking.

Thanks in advance.

Image
hayasidist
Posts: 2214
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: parent bone layers?

Post by hayasidist » Sun Jul 19, 2020 10:57 am

You can use different bone colours for different parts of the rig. And there's a script written by Lukas that allows you to toggle the visibility of bones by colour (can't find the link to that right now -- maybe someone else can chime in?).

IOW make (say) the bones that control front arm red and those for the back arm green etc etc and switch off everything except red when you want to animate the front arm...
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4990
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Re: parent bone layers?

Post by Víctor Paredes » Sun Jul 19, 2020 11:06 am

I set the same shorcut for 'Hide selected bones' and 'Show all bones'. That way I can hide and show bones quickly without having to modify the 'Shy' property (which I prefere to give to bones I'll never need to animate).

The shortcut works this way:
- if a bone is selected, it hides it
- if no bone is selected, it shows all bones

Now, maybe I'm wrong, but it looks like you have too many bones there. Is there any reason for it?
Víctor Paredes
Former Moho Product Manager
Rigged animation supervisor in 'My father's dragon' - Lead Moho artist in 'Wolfwalkers'
Cartoon Saloon
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
User avatar
MrMiracle77
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:30 am

Re: parent bone layers?

Post by MrMiracle77 » Sun Jul 19, 2020 11:22 pm

You could consider controlling some limbs/parts via target bones. You make a point bone, set the limb bone to 'target' it, and wherever you move the point bone the limb will follow.
User avatar
Gnaws
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: parent bone layers?

Post by Gnaws » Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:20 pm

Víctor Paredes wrote:
Sun Jul 19, 2020 11:06 am
I set the same shorcut for 'Hide selected bones' and 'Show all bones'. That way I can hide and show bones quickly without having to modify the 'Shy' property (which I prefere to give to bones I'll never need to animate).

The shortcut works this way:
- if a bone is selected, it hides it
- if no bone is selected, it shows all bones

Now, maybe I'm wrong, but it looks like you have too many bones there. Is there any reason for it?
Hi Victor - this is the way I've always rigged. I know it's probably a hot mess, but it's worked for me in the past. This character is smaller than most, so the bones appear to be a jumbled bone salad.

Hiding/unhiding bones requires tedious selection either with the shortcut or using the menu counterpart. Thank you tho for taking the time to respond.
User avatar
Gnaws
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: parent bone layers?

Post by Gnaws » Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:20 pm

MrMiracle77 wrote:
Sun Jul 19, 2020 11:22 pm
You could consider controlling some limbs/parts via target bones. You make a point bone, set the limb bone to 'target' it, and wherever you move the point bone the limb will follow.
That sounds pretty clever. I'll definitely give that a try. Thank you for the reply.
User avatar
Gnaws
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Las Vegas
Contact:

Re: parent bone layers?

Post by Gnaws » Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:21 pm

hayasidist wrote:
Sun Jul 19, 2020 10:57 am
You can use different bone colours for different parts of the rig. And there's a script written by Lukas that allows you to toggle the visibility of bones by colour (can't find the link to that right now -- maybe someone else can chime in?).

IOW make (say) the bones that control front arm red and those for the back arm green etc etc and switch off everything except red when you want to animate the front arm...
THAT sounds like a sweet solution. I'll have to hunt for that script. Thank you.
hayasidist
Posts: 2214
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: parent bone layers?

Post by hayasidist » Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:27 pm

hayasidist wrote:
Sun Jul 19, 2020 10:57 am
And there's a script written by Lukas that allows you to toggle the visibility of bones by colour (can't find the link to that right now ...
found it … viewtopic.php?f=5&t=19689&p=186407#p186422
Post Reply