make a dial for the actual bone - not smart bone action?

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
Kasia
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:56 pm

make a dial for the actual bone - not smart bone action?

Post by Kasia » Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:27 pm

Is it at all possible and forgive me if it's very simple, maybe I have been trying too hard to come up with an answer that I cannot see it. I tried searching this forum but couldn't find any tips to use dials with bones. I have several image layers rigged with one bone that moves the image to left or right and I need to make them move to the exact spot on left or right - al of them at the same spot, but to do that I have to go to individual layer and move the bone and repeat it several times resulting in the images on different image layers not to be perfectly aligned. I was hoping to make dials for all of them so that I can control their movements better. I hope it's not an obvious simple answer that I just missed - I'm only beginning in moho. Thanks! :lol:
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5513
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: make a dial for the actual bone - not smart bone action?

Post by slowtiger » Thu Apr 30, 2020 4:28 pm

As long as all images are rigged inside the same bone layer, just declare 1 bone the master and let it control the angle of all others.
AS 9.5 MacPro Quadcore 3GHz 16GB RAM OS 10.6.8 Quicktime 7.6.6
AS 11 MacPro 12core 3GHz 32GB RAM OS 10.11 Quicktime 10.7.3
User avatar
Kasia
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:56 pm

Re: make a dial for the actual bone - not smart bone action?

Post by Kasia » Thu Apr 30, 2020 4:47 pm

Hi Slowtiger, they're not, they're all separate bone folders encompassing sometimes a switch folder.
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5513
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: make a dial for the actual bone - not smart bone action?

Post by slowtiger » Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:18 pm

It sounds like you could've benefited from one of my lazy animator tricks: I animate only 1 image bone completely, then multiply the bone layer and exchange the images in it. (Usually I put all images into that first bone layer and switch all invisible but one, so I cvan even skip that importing step later.)
AS 9.5 MacPro Quadcore 3GHz 16GB RAM OS 10.6.8 Quicktime 7.6.6
AS 11 MacPro 12core 3GHz 32GB RAM OS 10.11 Quicktime 10.7.3
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4990
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Re: make a dial for the actual bone - not smart bone action?

Post by Víctor Paredes » Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:23 pm

Can you share the file? I'm very sure there will be an easy solution, but it's hard to know without seeing the details/
Víctor Paredes
Former Moho Product Manager
Rigged animation supervisor in 'My father's dragon' - Lead Moho artist in 'Wolfwalkers'
Cartoon Saloon
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
User avatar
Kasia
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:56 pm

Re: make a dial for the actual bone - not smart bone action?

Post by Kasia » Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:24 pm

Good to know, Slowtiger, I'll try it next time. Cheers!
User avatar
Kasia
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:56 pm

Re: make a dial for the actual bone - not smart bone action?

Post by Kasia » Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:25 pm

Hi Victor, thanks for your reply, but I can't share it, when I'm freer I'll do something similar and show you for sure!
User avatar
funksmaname
Posts: 3115
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: make a dial for the actual bone - not smart bone action?

Post by funksmaname » Thu Apr 30, 2020 10:34 pm

This may not apply, since we can't see your exact issue - but why not just group all layers in a parent layer and use a layer transform to move everything together?
User avatar
Kasia
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:56 pm

Re: make a dial for the actual bone - not smart bone action?

Post by Kasia » Fri May 01, 2020 8:09 am

Thanks Funksmaname, I will definitely try that! Update: I did, and it works great, such a simple solution, thanks so much! :D
Post Reply