Mouth Switch Error

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
Leon13DM
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 8:28 pm

Mouth Switch Error

Post by Leon13DM » Sat Feb 16, 2019 2:08 am

I am trying to make an animation that uses a voice clip I made. I used a voice changer to give my voice a more cartoonish effect, but this seems to have had an effect Moho's Voice Recognition ability, as when I assigned the Mouth Layers to switch to the voice, it only does so after every 30 frames. Is there a way to modify the voice recognition settings to fix this? Heck, I'd even take an option that randomly switches the mouth layers. I just don't want to input the switch frames individually myself.

Image
hayasidist
Posts: 2178
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Mouth Switch Error

Post by hayasidist » Sat Feb 16, 2019 10:04 am

I assume you're doing the final render from Moho? If so, how about you have two audio files -- one the voice you want to hear and one to control the mouth - set the mouth switch to use the "control" track but set its "visibility" to off (use the "eyes" icon).

(If you're using a video editor it's a different approach)
User avatar
Penny
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:56 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Mouth Switch Error

Post by Penny » Sat Feb 16, 2019 10:26 am

It seems the sound wave is a little flat. You could try to amplify it on an audio editor (e.g. Audacity) to gain higher peaks.
Even with the head in the clouds You can touch the ground

https://www.facebook.com/santiago.penny
https://www.behance.net/pennysantiago
Leon13DM
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 8:28 pm

Re: Mouth Switch Error

Post by Leon13DM » Sat Feb 16, 2019 8:29 pm

I attempted to raise the audio in Moho using the Audio File's option menu, but the switch remains the same, even when the waves are increased. I tried the first method as well and it didn't work.
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7211
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Mouth Switch Error

Post by synthsin75 » Sat Feb 16, 2019 9:12 pm

Leon13DM wrote:I attempted to raise the audio in Moho using the Audio File's option menu, but the switch remains the same, even when the waves are increased. I tried the first method as well and it didn't work.
Raising the volume in Moho doesn't change the audio's amplitude. You'd need to do that in an audio editor, like Audacity.
Leon13DM
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 8:28 pm

Re: Mouth Switch Error

Post by Leon13DM » Sat Feb 16, 2019 11:01 pm

I tried Audacity and it works now.
Post Reply