SmartBone Reparenting

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

SmartBone Reparenting

Postby DK » Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:10 am

I've spent hours trying to get this to work. Does anyone know if bone re parenting is compatible with smartbones?
I have a master bone with two child bones and I want to reparent them. It works fine in Smartbone mode but as soon as i switch to the main screen nothing happens. I am basing the cation on moving the main bone on the X axis not rotating it.
Any help would be welcome.

Thanks
D.K
User avatar
DK
 
Posts: 2392
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia

Re: SmartBone Reparenting

Postby synthsin75 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:27 am

Not sure if I follow, but smart bones can only control stuff through rotation.
- Wes
ImageImageImage
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6997
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: SmartBone Reparenting

Postby DK » Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:31 am

Thanks Wes.
Yeah....I just got it to work with rotation but rotation doesn't seem to be the answer
in this case.

D.K
User avatar
DK
 
Posts: 2392
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:06 am
Location: Australia


Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest