Is there any way to manually add keyframes in Debut 12

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Is there any way to manually add keyframes in Debut 12

Postby Foopdoodle » Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:52 am

Or is that only in pro?
Foopdoodle
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:30 pm

Re: Is there any way to manually add keyframes in Debut 12

Postby hayasidist » Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:31 am

in the Animation dropdown menu, uncheck "Consolidate Layer Channels" - then you'll see individuals channels.

In the timeline window, at the frame you want the new keyframe, on the channel you want to add a keyframe, right-click then "add keyframe"

hope that helps
User avatar
hayasidist
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Is there any way to manually add keyframes in Debut 12

Postby Foopdoodle » Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:52 pm

Great, thanks so much!!! Much appreciated :D
Foopdoodle
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:30 pm

Re: Is there any way to manually add keyframes in Debut 12

Postby hayasidist » Thu Jan 24, 2019 8:19 am

my pleasure - and welcome to the forum!
User avatar
hayasidist
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:12 pm
Location: Kent, England


Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest