Noob control dial question...

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Noob control dial question...

Postby pinkbatmax » Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:25 am

So I' ve made a control bone dial and made a fair little head turn, but I can't seem to cmanipulate it into rotating, only move it around the screen. It worked okay on the left turn, but when I added a right turn, it stopped working. Any ideas on how to troubleshoot this?
pinkbatmax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:30 am

Re: Noob control dial question...

Postby synthsin75 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:27 am

The manipulate bone tool translates any bone without a parent. There's a modifier key you can hold (Alt) to just rotate it, or you can use the transform bone tool instead.
- Wes
Image
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6215
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Noob control dial question...

Postby pinkbatmax » Sat Apr 07, 2018 5:45 pm

Thank you so much!!!!

I'm able to turn it now, but still no rotation of the face. I have the rotations as actions, though. Still trying to figure it out.
pinkbatmax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:30 am

Re: Noob control dial question...

Postby synthsin75 » Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:56 pm

For a smart bone dial, the action names must match the bone name exactly (or add a space and a 2 to the bone name, like "boneName 2").
- Wes
Image
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6215
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Noob control dial question...

Postby pinkbatmax » Sat Apr 07, 2018 8:12 pm

synthsin75 wrote:For a smart bone dial, the action names must match the bone name exactly (or add a space and a 2 to the bone name, like "boneName 2").


That was the problem! I'd renamed the bone. Thank you!
pinkbatmax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:30 am

Re: Noob control dial question...

Postby Greenlaw » Sun Apr 08, 2018 2:34 am

BTW, if you're using Moho Pro 12, one of the nice improvements is that the Smart Bone Action will automatically pick up the bone name when you create it. And for the second action, Moho will also add the space and '2' for you.

I recently had to go back to ASP 11 briefly, and not having this feature in that version made me nuts. I get spoiled so quickly. :)
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner - Little Green Dog | Greenlaw's 2017 Demo Reel

Image
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3332
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles


Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest