Lost in the Layer Channel..?

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Lost in the Layer Channel..?

Postby mau2 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 5:08 pm

Hi there in in Mac with the latest Moho realese, just studying this great software for my animation but I can't see anymore the layer channels below the stage...just don't open with the right click Un-Consolidet Layer Channel...

Image

any help?? thanks !!

Mau.
mau2
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 4:58 pm

Re: Lost in the Layer Channel..?

Postby Greenlaw » Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:04 pm

Are you saying that selecting Unconsolidate Layer Channels isn't unconsolidating the channels? That's odd. How about when you do it from the Animation menu?

Which Moho release do you have? The latest is 12.4, which has some Mac-specific fixes--I'm not sure that will help but make sure you have the latest just in case.
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Lost in the Layer Channel..?

Postby mau2 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:47 pm

Thanks for your help! just uncheck in the animation menu the : Consolidate Layer Channel options / and now the the right click un the timeline works properly btw after some clicks...! Image
mau2
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 4:58 pm

Re: Lost in the Layer Channel..?

Postby Greenlaw » Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:56 pm

That still sounds strange but I'm glad you got it working. :)

Make sure you're using 12.4 though...the Mac fixes had to do with UI issues, and maybe this is affected. If it still happens in 12.4, I would submit a bug report.
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Lost in the Layer Channel..?

Postby synthsin75 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:02 pm

That's how it works on Windows too. The menu command is a global setting that overrides the individual layer settings.
- Wes
Image
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6317
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Lost in the Layer Channel..?

Postby Greenlaw » Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:09 pm

synthsin75 wrote:That's how it works on Windows too. The menu command is a global setting that overrides the individual layer settings.

Ah, thanks for clearing that up. I knew was something different about the menu version but wasn't exactly sure how.
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles


Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests