Place a vector in just the right place

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Place a vector in just the right place

Postby Jkoseattle » Tue Jan 09, 2018 6:21 pm

In my project I need vector layer A to be placed in a very specific spot, based on where vector layer B will be at frame 1000. At frame 1000 I can see what that exact spot is, but I can't create vector A there of course, I have to be at frame 0. But at frame 0 but I can't see what the exact spot is because the vector B isn't there until frame 1000.

What I've been doing is going to frame 1000, and moving vector A to the right spot, creating a transform keyframe. Then I cut that keyframe and paste it at frame 1, so that vector A is in the right spot. This is a major PITA though, since there are a lot of vector A's in this project (and more than 1000 frames, btw), and since Moho doesn't make it particularly easy to scroll back and forth in the timeline or to jump back and forth between frame 1 and 1000 without typing the numbers in manually, nor to cut and paste individual keyframes (the cursor has to be exaaaaaaactly so to be able to copy a keyframe), this is taking forever. There's got to be a better way. How would you handle this?
Most of the time I'm doing music stuff. Check me out at http://www.jimofseattle.com/music.

Here is my first and so far only Moho video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IBEsOZF9Ogg
Jkoseattle
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 6:39 pm

Re: Place a vector in just the right place

Postby Greenlaw » Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:09 pm

Here are three different things you can try:

1. Render frame 1000, then import this frame as an image layer in Moho. Set this layer to Do Not Render This Layer and maybe set the transparency to 10-20%. Drag it to the appropriate level in the Layer window so you can use it as a guide on any frame.

or...

2. Disable 'Enable Drawing Tools Only On Frame 0'. Then you can draw in a new vector layer at frame 1000, and copy the keys from this layer to frame 0 (or wherever) when you're done. Tip: I don't recommend leaving this option disabled all the time. When you're not aware of that it's off, it could mess you up later.

or...

3. Install the free Epic Pen, and use it to markup your screen at frame 1000. Switch EP to cursor mode and go back to frame 0. Now you can use the markup overlay as a guide. Epic Pen is awesome for quickly marking temporary animation notes and guides. Just be careful not to navigate the screen until you're finished using the guides because the EP overlay will not 'travel' with the workspace.

In practice, this is essentially the same as option 2. but I usually prefer EP because it's faster to use and remove. But if I need the notes to travel with navigation or want to keep the notes available for a while, it's better to use a vector drawing layer. Note: if the camera is moving, consider enabling Immune To Camera. This will make the note 'stick' to the camera.

Hope this helps.
Last edited by Greenlaw on Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:50 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Place a vector in just the right place

Postby synthsin75 » Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:32 pm

Yeah, disabling "Enable Drawing Tools Only On Frame 0" will even allow you to create a new vector layer at frames other than zero.
- Wes
ImageImageImage
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 6578
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma


Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest