Audio layer causes no playback

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Audio layer causes no playback

Postby Jkoseattle » Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:56 pm

I have a project with an audio layer. Works fine. I was planning to add multiple audio layers as I'm working through it and line them up sequentially, but it looks like you can't trigger start/end times for audio layers, as they all just start playing at the beginning. No problem, I can string them together externally into a single wav file, and just have the one audio layer in Moho. So, I, deleted my original audio layers, and re-inserted the concatenated wav into my project. However, now the project won't play back at all. If I remove the audio layer, it plays back fine, but putting it back in causes playback to not work. Sliding the shuttle around, I can't hear the audio either. What am I doing wrong?
Most of the time I'm doing music stuff. Check me out at http://www.jimofseattle.com/music.

Here is my first and so far only Moho video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IBEsOZF9Ogg
Jkoseattle
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 6:39 pm

Re: Audio layer causes no playback

Postby Greenlaw » Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:05 pm

How are you offsetting the tracks? You shouldn't have to 'trigger' them (not exactly sure what you mean there.)

Anyway, editing start times can be done easily by offsetting the audio in Sequencer. Just click the Sequencer tab and select the clip you wish to offset, then drag it to the frame where you wish it to start playing.

I'm not sure what could disable your audio...maybe your keyframing the audio level to zero?

FWIW, for Moho, I normally import a single mixed-down audio track for lipsync and timing reference, and do the actual audio mixing in a video editor for final output. To me, this is easier and, depending on your editor's capabilities, the sound quality can be much better.
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Audio layer causes no playback

Postby Jkoseattle » Wed Jan 03, 2018 1:20 am

Thanks, I hadn't been using the Seuqencer at all, so this makes things easier.

I restarted the PC, and closed out my DAW and audio editor programs, they might have been interfering somehow.
Most of the time I'm doing music stuff. Check me out at http://www.jimofseattle.com/music.

Here is my first and so far only Moho video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IBEsOZF9Ogg
Jkoseattle
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 6:39 pm

Re: Audio layer causes no playback

Postby Greenlaw » Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:46 am

Oh, yeah, I've had that happen. Sometimes another active program will hi-jack playback capability, not just in Moho but other programs too.
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles


Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest