how to get rid of offset bone in an old rig

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

how to get rid of offset bone in an old rig

Postby rrahh » Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:02 am

Hey there,

i have some old rigs that i rigged with the offset bone tool.
Now i would like to update the rigs for a new project and i want to get rid of the offset bone and re-rig them by using the Flexi bind method and add target bones. I tried to reset bone riging, but the offset is still there.

Is there a way to do that?

Thank you in advance, dear Moho Forum!
User avatar
rrahh
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:56 pm

Re: how to get rid of offset bone in an old rig

Postby Víctor Paredes » Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:30 am

You will have to to reset the offset of each bone using the Offset tool and then manually put the bones and the vectors/images in their real position.
I'm sorry, but I think there's no automatic way to do that.
Víctor Paredes - Former Moho 12 Product Manager
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
 
Posts: 4768
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland

Re: how to get rid of offset bone in an old rig

Postby rrahh » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:26 pm

Hey Victor,

thanks a lot! I did not see the reset button in the offset bone tool.
I have to make it manually for each bone, but al least there´s a way.

Thank you!

(and thank you for the million times you helped me with you posts here on the forum before!)
User avatar
rrahh
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:56 pm


Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest