Use one rig on different rigs

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Use one rig on different rigs

Postby Metoo » Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:38 am

I have spent a lot of time creating the ultimate hand rig. I would like to import this hand rig for all my animations. The problem that I'm having is I created this rig with all the fixins. I have 5 object layers composing of all the parts of the hand. Nested inside a bone layer. With 3 smartdials. But when I try to import the hand rig into a full body rig. The hand bone layer won't work with the other body rig bones. So if I move the arm the hand won't follow. And I can't just and the hand object layers to the body rig because the smartbone/dial actions are tied to the hand rig bone layer. I really don't wanna build this hand rig every time. Do anyone have any suggestions?
Metoo
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 2:48 am

Re: Use one rig on different rigs

Postby chucky » Sun Oct 22, 2017 1:35 am

I can only suggest , begging the developers for nested smart bone rigging
I know your pain.
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
User avatar
chucky
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land

Re: Use one rig on different rigs

Postby synthsin75 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 2:12 am

You can chain higher smart bones to control lower ones. They just have to have different names.

And you should be able to layer bind the hand group/bone layer to the main skeleton arm bone.
- Wes
Image
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 5989
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Use one rig on different rigs

Postby chucky » Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:30 am

Different names?
I have found that only a percentage of the actions follows through, so are you saying Wes, that if bones names don't match , then all the actions can be controlled by the upstream smart bone?
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
User avatar
chucky
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land

Re: Use one rig on different rigs

Postby synthsin75 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 4:30 am

chucky wrote:Different names?
I have found that only a percentage of the actions follows through, so are you saying Wes, that if bones names don't match , then all the actions can be controlled by the upstream smart bone?

Yep. The problem with bones named the same is that the higher bone will try to take over for the lower one with the same-named action...or not work at all.
- Wes
Image
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 5989
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Use one rig on different rigs

Postby chucky » Sun Oct 22, 2017 4:45 am

OMG, I wish I knew this before, Cheers Wes.

So is scenario would nested SBs work?

Parent Bone layer contains all smart bone dials (not character skeleton)
Child Bone layer contains all basic skeleton (limbs and torso)
Switch group no bones HEAD SWITCH -Child of limbs and Torso Bone layer .
Children of Head switch - Side Head has bones and 3/4 Head has bones - the smart actions of the top parent would work? Even the vectors inside these two would move to the head turn of the top parent?

As long as no child bones had repeated names from above?
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
User avatar
chucky
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land

Re: Use one rig on different rigs

Postby chucky » Sun Oct 22, 2017 5:04 am

https://1drv.ms/u/s!An9E1CVuSl-zgbcEWukEEcP4240ZZw
Like this super simple ex.
If it does work, then the modular hands and heads would be good

I had modular hands before but I've always had to go digging into the hierarchy to animated them
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
User avatar
chucky
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land

Re: Use one rig on different rigs

Postby synthsin75 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 5:40 am

chucky wrote:https://1drv.ms/u/s!An9E1CVuSl-zgbcEWukEEcP4240ZZw
Like this super simple ex.
If it does work, then the modular hands and heads would be good

I had modular hands before but I've always had to go digging into the hierarchy to animated them


For that file, you just need to change a few things for it to work.

1. Instead of layer binding the HEAD switch to the head bone, layer bind the switch's child bone layers individually.
2. On the Skeleton layer, add a transfer smart bone.
3. The dials layer Open SB needs to control the transfer SB, and the transfer SB needs to control the two mouth SBs.


EDIT: If the Open SB is on the Skeleton layer, you'd be able to have it control the mouth SBs directly, but the transfer bone is needed for this much nesting...because of which layer is doing the layer binding.
- Wes
Image
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 5989
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Use one rig on different rigs

Postby chucky » Sun Oct 22, 2017 5:45 pm

Thanks Wes,I got most of that working, certainly the mouth and the head switch, but I haven't got a turn to work yet.
Unfortunately I'm bogged down with work, so I can't experiment at this moment.
If this can work as I'm hoping, then , good times are ahead.
pity about having to put all those intermediate bones. could get complicated. :wink:
Sequential offender.
my latest animations
User avatar
chucky
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Van Diemen's Land


Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest