Can I set Opacity on Switch Layers?

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Can I set Opacity on Switch Layers?

Postby NealF » Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:47 pm

I'm trying to fade in a FBF switch layer.

I assumed all I had to do was select the switch layer and set the opacity at zero and then 100 percent where I want it fully in.
Can't get that to happen. What happens is the first image in the layer sets to zero. Then all the other layers are 100. Even though in the layer settings window it looks right.

I tried putting the switch layer into a group folder. But the same thing happens. Is there any way to do a fade in on FBF switch layer?

Thanks.
NealF
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:54 pm

Re: Can I set Opacity on Switch Layers?

Postby jezjones29 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:10 pm

I think the fade has to be set on the frames, not the parent switch group.
User avatar
jezjones29
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 9:43 pm

Re: Can I set Opacity on Switch Layers?

Postby synthsin75 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:15 pm

Did you try rendering to see the effect?
- Wes
Image
User avatar
synthsin75
 
Posts: 5989
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Can I set Opacity on Switch Layers?

Postby NealF » Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:58 pm

Having to write it in on each frame would be a lot of work. Also, it's a walk cycle, so it would keep fading in and out.
But I just tried rendering it and lo and behold! It is fading in.

Without the rendering it just looks like it's zero opacity on frame one and jumps to 100 on frame two.
Anyway, looks like I'll be fine.

Thanks.
NealF
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:54 pm


Return to How Do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest