There's a line in the hair

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
3deeguy
Posts: 691
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 5:54 pm
Location: Poughkeepsie NY
Contact:

There's a line in the hair

Post by 3deeguy » Thu May 19, 2016 5:21 pm

If you look closely you can see a line caused by a mask. The 'head' layer is sandwiched between two layers of 'hair'. The layer of 'hair' on top is masked out. I expanded the mask (face) by one pixel and it seemed to work but then it was there again when I exported it.
I plan to add phonemes to a SmartBone switch layer as well as a body so that the head can talk as it turns but the line in the hair is a problem. I would like to fix that before I continue.

[youtube][/youtube]
Cheers, Larry
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7255
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: There's a line in the hair

Post by synthsin75 » Thu May 19, 2016 6:24 pm

I'd have to see your layer/masking setup.
sillyanimate
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 7:28 pm

Re: There's a line in the hair

Post by sillyanimate » Thu May 19, 2016 7:29 pm

Do you want strokrs to be unmasked?

If so go in layer settings and select "Exclude Strokes".
Don't forget! No one is perfect!
User avatar
3deeguy
Posts: 691
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 5:54 pm
Location: Poughkeepsie NY
Contact:

Re: There's a line in the hair

Post by 3deeguy » Thu May 19, 2016 8:35 pm

synthsin75 wrote:I'd have to see your layer/masking setup.
I didn't clean the file up. After I posted my question I realized I should've tried unmasking the 'front' hair first.
I still value your input. You are a professional animator who also writes code.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3wgikfgrguu7h ... .anme?dl=0

@sillyanimate, I excluded strokes because the eyes, eyebrows and the mouth are masked.
Cheers, Larry
User avatar
synthsin75
Posts: 7255
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:20 pm
Location: Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: There's a line in the hair

Post by synthsin75 » Thu May 19, 2016 9:29 pm

Hiding the stroke, with the hide edge tool, on the top of the head (face layer) seems to do the trick.
User avatar
3deeguy
Posts: 691
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 5:54 pm
Location: Poughkeepsie NY
Contact:

Re: There's a line in the hair

Post by 3deeguy » Thu May 19, 2016 10:48 pm

synthsin75 wrote:Hiding the stroke, with the hide edge tool, on the top of the head (face layer) seems to do the trick.
That did it. Thank you! :D
Cheers, Larry
User avatar
3deeguy
Posts: 691
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 5:54 pm
Location: Poughkeepsie NY
Contact:

Re: There's a line in the hair

Post by 3deeguy » Fri May 20, 2016 2:11 am

synthsin75 wrote:Glad to help.
I still appreciate your help but the wind has gone out of my sails. The problem with the 'masking line' was solved and I thought I'd be able to start work on phonemes when it occurred to me that I had no skeletal bones. I'm gonna have to rebuild the character.
I've been away for several months and forgot a couple of rules:
1. Bind skeletal bones before you create SB actions.
2. Create SB actions before you put vector layers in a switch layer.
I have ASP9.5 but I would follow the same rules even for ASPv11.
Cheers, Larry
Post Reply