Dock Layer Window ????

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
Joofville
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:19 am
Location: South Africa

Dock Layer Window ????

Post by Joofville » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:40 am

Hi,

Help, for the life of me I cannot figure out how to re-dock my layers window after I accidentally un-docked it! I don't want a floating Layers Window! Help!
User avatar
cheyne
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Australia

Re: Dock Layer Window ????

Post by cheyne » Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:30 am

I think Ctrl + [ or ] will do that (from memory, I don't have AS on the computer I'm on)
User avatar
Joofville
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:19 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Dock Layer Window ????

Post by Joofville » Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:34 am

Only works on the timeline and style windows, not the layer window. :cry:
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4875
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Re: Dock Layer Window ????

Post by Víctor Paredes » Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:35 pm

go to Window>Layers.
By default, Layers window have no shortcut, but you can add one changing the strings. this work to create different workspaces depending the task you are doing, here is more info:
viewtopic.php?t=13829
Víctor Paredes
Former Moho Product Manager
Animator in Cartoon Saloon
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
Post Reply