antialiasing

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
acid breakdown
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:36 pm

antialiasing

Post by acid breakdown » Thu Dec 15, 2011 9:01 pm

.
Last edited by acid breakdown on Tue May 09, 2017 3:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Thu Dec 15, 2011 9:58 pm

In export animation?

Normally you just tick it and it stays ticked.

If not, you may need to run AS in administrator mode, depending on which windows version, assuming you are using windows.

You run admin mode by right clicking and then choose run as an administrator.
acid breakdown
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:36 pm

Post by acid breakdown » Thu Dec 15, 2011 10:06 pm

.
Last edited by acid breakdown on Tue May 09, 2017 3:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
cheyne
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Australia

Post by cheyne » Sat Dec 17, 2011 5:27 am

I don't think you'll see anti-aliasing whilst working in AS - you will see that result when you export your animations.

You can set your workspace to display at "High Quality" but whilst working on your animation it's best to work at Low/Medium quality. It's easier on your resources, but I guess won't be a problem if you have beefy system specs.

This I think you can change in your preferences, can't confirm I don't have AS installed at the moment.
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Sat Dec 17, 2011 2:51 pm

I don't think You can make the working area anti-aliased permanently, you need to turn it on each time.
Post Reply