Notched line

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
jjwinks
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:30 am

Notched line

Post by jjwinks » Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:13 am

Hey,

Does anyone have an idea why occasionally I've got lines that get notchy like this driveway and the guy in blue's leg:

Image
User avatar
cheyne
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Australia

Post by cheyne » Fri Oct 14, 2011 2:47 am

Anti-aliasing issue, I'm guessing.
I'm not across any issues like this in AS but it'll be to do with how AS draws it's vectors.
Basically the angle and the thickness of your strokes will affect this.

What's your project size? Try setting to a higher resolution and exporting a frame and see how it looks.
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Fri Oct 14, 2011 2:57 am

I used your image as a tracing image and drew the lines the same but could not replicate in either 6 ot 8.

Any way You could post the file, or at least the offending part so We can have a look?
jjwinks
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:30 am

Post by jjwinks » Fri Oct 14, 2011 6:31 am

The resolution in the pic is 720P... I can change the resolution with no effect.

Here is the file

http://www.mediafire.com/?9yy6mrg5na1m2m9
User avatar
cheyne
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Australia

Post by cheyne » Fri Oct 14, 2011 6:48 am

Downloaded file and lines have the "jaggies" when I load in 7 and 8, and same deal on both when I render. Don't have time to upload my renders right now, but will do when I get back from work.
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5397
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by slowtiger » Fri Oct 14, 2011 9:58 am

Of course this effect is a glitch and shouldn't be there.

But you could work around this: you don't need these lines to be that prominent anyway. Make them just gray, a bit thicker, and maybe blur them a bit.

And since this is just a background, you could render it and do the missing lines in a bitmap program, then re-import this to AS. This has the nice effect that the scen will render faster.
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:06 pm

No wonder your file renders weird, You have 10 fills on those lines, actually You got way too many fills on top of each other on pretty much all part of the scene, took me an hour to fix it.

http://www.mediafire.com/?pxnsz2mdveb2ljx

You need to be carefull with double, and in this case much more then double-fills.

This is something that needs fixing in AS.

The scene renders perfect now!
User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 5397
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 6:53 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by slowtiger » Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:15 pm

May I guess how this happens:

You work with "new shape" rather than "select shape" everytime you want to change something?
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:17 pm

slowtiger wrote:May I guess how this happens:

You work with "new shape" rather than "select shape" everytime you want to change something?
My guess as well!
jjwinks
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:30 am

Post by jjwinks » Fri Oct 14, 2011 6:24 pm

slowtiger wrote:May I guess how this happens:

You work with "new shape" rather than "select shape" everytime you want to change something?
That sounds about right. So, It would appear that I have this same issue randomly all over my projects. What is the proper fix? Will simply deleting a line, redrawing the line, and placing a new fill fix it?

Thanks for all your help everyone!
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:07 pm

Yes, that is how I fixed it, You select the fill with the fill select tool, copy the fill, delete all the offending fills, redo them using the paste command!

This way You re-apply the same fills!
jjwinks
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:30 am

Post by jjwinks » Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:08 pm

So, deleting with the select shape tool seems to work. I seem to have these problems all over the place, but only in projects that I started with Debut 7. All of my 8 Pro stuff looks good. Either this was fixed in 8, or I stopped doing the offending overfilling/Lining.

In any case, I really appreciate you all taking a look at this for me.
User avatar
GCharb
Posts: 2202
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 2:31 am
Location: Saint-Donat, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Post by GCharb » Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:18 pm

I posted the fixed file, and this is not an actual problem with the software but a workflow problem.

As slowtiger mentioned, you probably used the new shape tool instead of the select shape tool.

The new shape tool(U) will build a fill on top of the previous one, while the select shape tool(Q) actually select the existing fill and allows You to modify it.

Still, this behavior of being able to having two or more fills on top of each other should be removed in my opinion, as it causes more problem then having any real usage!
Post Reply