Attach a vector drawing to a moving scanned image

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
guitarzan
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 3:57 pm

Attach a vector drawing to a moving scanned image

Post by guitarzan » Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:03 am

Ok, I've got an animation sequence that I'm working on where there is a castle in the background (which was a scanned image). To give the sequence the look of some depth, I move the castle in the background while the foreground pans to one side.

Here is my problem. I just got the idea to put a character in the window of the castle, but when the castle moves, the character doesn't move with it.

If I would have planned this from the start, I would have created a group layer that contained the charater and the castle, and just moved the group layer. But hind site is 20/20. Does anyone know an easy way that I can get the character to move along with the castle at this point? Thanks.
Uolter
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 11:47 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Uolter » Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:25 am

You can select multiple layers with shift+click and move them together.
JCook
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 1:28 pm
Location: Cape Cod, MA

Post by JCook » Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:01 pm

You can still make a group layer and put the castle layer and the character layer (or layers) in it, and then move the group layer.

Jack
User avatar
tonym
Posts: 328
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 4:23 pm
Location: Missouri

Post by tonym » Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:52 pm

Edit:
Nevermind. Misread your question.
guitarzan
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 3:57 pm

Post by guitarzan » Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:08 am

Thank you for your replies. I'm not sure I was clear though. I had already put in moventment in the background "castle" layer.

If I put that layer in a group folder with the New image (of the person I want standing in the window) the castle will still move independent of the new image.

Maybe the easiest thing to do would be to wipe out the existing layer's movement, then group the images, then redo the movement. I was just hoping to find a way to avoid having to redo what I've already done.
User avatar
jahnocli
Posts: 3349
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 2:13 pm
Location: UK

Post by jahnocli » Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:30 pm

You could put the character in the castle layer, then shift it slightly backwards in the Z direction. (Use an exported bitmap if there are lots of vector layers).
You can't have everything. Where would you put it?
guitarzan
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 3:57 pm

Post by guitarzan » Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:16 pm

jahnocli,

I didn't think I could put a vector image into the same layer as a scanned image. If this is possible, that would solve my problem.
User avatar
jahnocli
Posts: 3349
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 2:13 pm
Location: UK

Post by jahnocli » Fri Jan 28, 2011 12:46 am

Ah, you can't. Buy you could export it as a bitmap, then re-import.
You can't have everything. Where would you put it?
Post Reply