How do I Re-Dock my Timeline?

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
User avatar
betamax
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:04 am

How do I Re-Dock my Timeline?

Post by betamax » Fri Jul 30, 2010 7:06 am

Somehow I undocked my timeline and can't seem to find anything in the menus, preferences, short cuts or manuals to re-dock it back to the main window. It's a small issue having a floating dock but it's starting to get on my nerves, especially since I can't seem to find anything on it.

thanks for your time,

betamax.
muuvist
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Australia

Post by muuvist » Fri Jul 30, 2010 7:58 am

Go to the Window menu and you'll see that the Timeline has a tick next to it (Mac) so if you select it again from the menu the Timeline will re-dock or use keyboard shortcut -"command [" (Mac) to toggle between the 2 alternatives
User avatar
betamax
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:04 am

Post by betamax » Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:08 am

thanks! I think I just assumed it would hide the window if I unchecked it, like in Photoshop. I feel kinda silly I didn't at least try it since I search on how to dock it everywhere else.

thanks again.
Post Reply