Load brushes

Wondering how to accomplish a certain animation task? Ask here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Post Reply
shantonia
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 5:05 pm

Load brushes

Post by shantonia » Thu Feb 14, 2008 7:10 pm

Hi, I am a visual arts high school instructor :? working with Anime Studio with a high school student. Can't find the brushes in the style window. Any help?
User avatar
fiziwig
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:00 am

Post by fiziwig » Thu Feb 14, 2008 7:30 pm

Brushes only exist in the PRO version. The basic version doesn't have them. I asked the same question a month ago when I first got started. Seems the tutorials don't really make that clear.

--gary
shantonia
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 5:05 pm

Brushes

Post by shantonia » Thu Feb 14, 2008 8:56 pm

Hi thanks so much. This is the second time that I have had the pro problem! Do you know what the upgrade cost is?
Thanks.
dueyftw
Posts: 1942
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 10:32 am
Location: kingston NY
Contact:

Post by dueyftw » Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:41 pm

Upgrade is 149.99

Dale
GardenGuy
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 3:23 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by GardenGuy » Fri Feb 15, 2008 2:52 pm

FYI - I contacted Smith Micro about the upgrade from Standard to Pro because they were offering in their latest promotion a $50 discount on the purchase of Pro but no discount to Standard users who wanted to upgrade . Their reply was that they could offer a $50 discount on the Upgrade to Pro if you could provide a paid receipt up to a month before the promotion started (Which, when asked, was the beginning of Jan 2008 so any purchase in Dec 2007 for Standard still qualified.

If you qualify and are interested in that I would contact their Customer Service directly to see if they will still offer you that upgrade discount as an existing user.

(I missed out by buying one week earlier than the qualifying date so I still have the Standard version)
Post Reply