Genete's scripts

Moho allows users to write new tools and plugins. Discuss scripting ideas and problems here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Genete
Posts: 3483
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: España / Spain

Post by Genete » Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:06 am

heyvern wrote:This is cool!

I've always wanted a bone translation limit... this might be a possible alternative!

p.s. Genete, where have all the scripters gone? Are we the only ones left? ;)

-vern
He he, YOU are The Last of the Mohicans!!!.
I'm being lately a little apart of Anime Studio scripting because I'm so excited on Synfig's development. Anyway I still helping in the forum (when you don't reply first!!!) and making some scripts when I found it interesting and useful.

But hey! you have all my support!! :wink:
Although I'm lost with your latest colorized bones thing, fell free to ask for my help if you (I doubt) need it!!!

Best
-G
User avatar
yken
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 2:57 am

Post by yken » Sun Apr 20, 2008 3:23 am

Genete
Posts: 3483
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: España / Spain

Post by Genete » Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:06 am

Try it again. I've just tested the link what you have posted and works fine.
Ask here if need more info about how to use it.
-G
User avatar
heyvern
Posts: 6964
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:49 am

Post by heyvern » Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:05 pm

Woooooohooooooo!

Working on A REAL ANIMATION JOB!

I needed a door to open. I didn't want to go to all that hassle of animating a silly door by hand ;).

I USED YOUR 3D SCRIPT! (well, I had a little to do with it.)

So cool. It had been a while since I used it. Works like a charm.

-vern
Genete
Posts: 3483
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: España / Spain

Post by Genete » Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:42 pm

Good luck! Please, if you can, show us your work :)
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4945
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Post by Víctor Paredes » Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:57 pm

here's something I did last year, sorry I forgot to show you. It's work too.
http://www.mediafire.com/?zlj9wvj3yz9
User avatar
heyvern
Posts: 6964
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:49 am

Post by heyvern » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:35 am

Not the real door I used. I made this one for public display. ;)

http://www.lowrestv.com/anime_studio/misc/3d_door.swf

I couldn't get shape ordering to work properly. The front of the door kept coveriing the door knob. I may have set it up wrong. Doesn't matter since I don't need it to open very far.

--------

Genete, I just discovered something or maybe you already know this. Since all the points are bound to bones you can move the parent bone, the big main bone way off to the side so you don't see it while animating. The rotation stays the same with the rotating bones.

As a side effect I noticed another cool thing. If you turn on onion skin on any frame and then translate that root parent bone on frame 0 the object rotates around in all the axes at the same time.

I wonder if this would be easier to use than the two rotating master bones? Have another bone that controls the position of the parent bone just on frame 0.

-vern
User avatar
heyvern
Posts: 6964
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:49 am

Post by heyvern » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:40 am

I really really really wish that image texture fill effect distortion worked with point binding. That would be COOOL as heck. You could have images on the shapes to cut down on points and the number of bones.

I may have to look at the scripting reference sometime about image manipulation. Specifically warping based on just 4 corners. If you could do that within the script... that would be great.

Maybe the script itself could be "linked" to the rotation of an image layer. The 3D info is there... maybe it could transform a layer instead of points.

-vern
User avatar
negroclarito
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 6:38 am

How can I embed a file . lua in a vector layer?

Post by negroclarito » Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:44 pm

How can I embed a file . lua in a vector layer?

There are several scripts that put it in the instructions "to embed into a layer", but do not really know how and does. For example the freezer

Forgive my ignorance and my bad English.

Thanks
User avatar
Víctor Paredes
Posts: 4945
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:18 am
Location: Ireland/Chile
Contact:

Re: How can I embed a file . lua in a vector layer?

Post by Víctor Paredes » Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:02 pm

negroclarito wrote:How can I embed a file . lua in a vector layer?

There are several scripts that put it in the instructions "to embed into a layer", but do not really know how and does. For example the freezer
Double click on the layer to open layer proprieties, then click where it says "embedded script file".

PD: It's for Pro. I don't know if on Debut version you can embed a script.
Víctor Paredes
Former Moho Product Manager
Rigger and animator in Cartoon Saloon
My Youtube Channel - My webinars
Post Reply