Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Moho allows users to write new tools and plugins. Discuss scripting ideas and problems here.

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

hany rabi3
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:46 pm

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by hany rabi3 » Fri Sep 28, 2012 5:26 am

sorry but i make copy and paste of the lines to txt file in custum content folder,and copy of the rest content of the script and now
the tools icons appear with no action ,script dont work why??
User avatar
Squeakydave
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: UK - London-ish
Contact:

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by Squeakydave » Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:47 pm

Update. I now can't imaging using smart bones without this script. Excellent work Ramon. and Many, many thanks
funksmaname
Posts: 3107
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by funksmaname » Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:15 pm

@hany rabi3 - I tend to use the folder in C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Anime Studio Pro 9\Resources\Support\scripts instead of custom folder. I should try to work out why, but when I put my scripts in custom folder they were ignored (i think its just the txt file not being read)...
benecosse
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:56 pm

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by benecosse » Thu Oct 04, 2012 10:15 am

funksmaname wrote:@hany rabi3 - I tend to use the folder in C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Anime Studio Pro 9\Resources\Support\scripts instead of custom folder. I should try to work out why, but when I put my scripts in custom folder they were ignored (i think its just the txt file not being read)...
yeah, me too. Some scripts seem to work but others don't?
RichardU
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by RichardU » Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:05 pm

I love Smart Bone Helpers. Thanks.

About _tool_list.txt. In 9.0, I edited the one in the custom content folder and it worked. When I switched to 9.1, it stopped working and I had to edit the one in Program Files. Does anyone know the theory on this scheme? We have two files with the same name in two different locations. How is ASP supposed to resolve conflicts between versions?
User avatar
Ramón López
Posts: 1802
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Elda! Again...
Contact:

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by Ramón López » Mon Oct 29, 2012 10:18 pm

Hi and thanks :). About what you comment regarding "_tool_list.txt" files... well, I could not be the most appropriate person for try to explain it but, basically, you have to modify ONLY the custom content folder one (as you firstly did) and, from 9.1 on, simply ensure your modified "_tool_list.txt" file contains the very FIRST LINE that you can see/copy now from the new "_reference_tool_list.txt" (only for reference file) which at the moment looks like this:

Code: Select all

/* anime_version 9010002 (9.1.0 rev 1) */

This way AS ensures the newest "_tool_list.txt" file is used, and no official tools are ignored on the way. So as soon as you'll add that line, your custom content folder's "_tool_list.txt" file should be the one used for AS, and you shouldn't have to do anything more unless/until they make some change on it (I mean, on the program files one) and, therefore, its version number be higher than the custom folder one. Well, hope it helps... and greetings.
♪♫♬ Y si no puedes estar (animando) con el programa que amas
Ama el programa con el que estás (animando)
♪♫♬
Noiz2
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:41 pm

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by Noiz2 » Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:02 am

I was going to post that I couldn't get the tool list to work correctly on the Mac. But I figured it out.

SO for those on the Mac who are having trouble the key is the file they put in the custom content folder is "commented" out. So all the tools you add just end up in the "other" section.

What you need to do is either to delete the comments or move the end block comment to the top.

So in layman's terms either delete the
/*
Follow this example to add your own scripts:
At the start and the
*/
Or move the last bit up so it comes right after the first.

Then everything seems to work.


Cheers
SK
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 789
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by Lukas » Tue Feb 19, 2013 10:15 am

Hi Ramon,

Love these buttons.

A thought:

When I'm editing action Examplesmartbone 1, it would be nice if button Smart Bone 2 (.) would always be available (if the second action also exists). To switch back and forth between actions. (Sometimes, it's there, but sometimes it's greyed out).

And I'd like it too if there'd be a separate button to go back to the mainline, instead of pressing the Smart Bone 1 (,) to go back. (Because sometimes you're not sure if you're editing action 1 or action 2).
User avatar
Ramón López
Posts: 1802
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Elda! Again...
Contact:

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by Ramón López » Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:56 am

Hi Lukas, and thanks :)

Very quickly... about the availability of button [#2], as you said, it should be available as soon as selected bone's 2nd Smart Bone exists and (as far as I've tested) I've been not able to reproduce what you describe yet, so any clue or step by step (if possible) could help a lot on this.

About the "back to Mainline" suggestion, well, I totally agree a more consistent way should be convenient, unfortunately... there are a lot of inherent limitations on trying to solve all the situations with only 4 buttons and the limited functionality they provide, but I've been always reluctant to add more than four buttons for the way they're disposed in Tools Palette and the extra required space that would entail. SO, I have been trying to introduce a different solution, which can sound a little weird but it shouldn't bother or interfere with the normal usage of the buttons and, therefore, I think I could be happy with it, that is: DOUBLE CLICK over Smart Button [#1] or [#2] ALWAYS brings you to "Mainline".

Yeah, that's all! Maybe not too much intuitive, but easy and quick to perform once you know. Anyway... please, let me know whatever you consider appropriate and then we'll see if it's ready to be officially uploaded to the AnimeStudioScripts site; for now, here is the alternative download link...

...Well, good night!
♪♫♬ Y si no puedes estar (animando) con el programa que amas
Ama el programa con el que estás (animando)
♪♫♬
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 789
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by Lukas » Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:06 am

Hi Ramón, sounds good!

Let's see if I can get used to this trick ;)
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 789
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by Lukas » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:58 am

I've been using it for almost a month, but I'm switching back to the previous scripts. Sometimes when double pressing the same button confusion takes over... :)

Still, I think a 'go to mainline' button would be a good feature to go with these 4 buttons.
User avatar
Ramón López
Posts: 1802
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Elda! Again...
Contact:

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by Ramón López » Wed Mar 20, 2013 8:48 pm

Hmmm... thanks for the feedback Lukas, the pity is (even kinda peculiar) I still liked more the double click solution than the button addition, but I admit one of the reasons I introduced it, was because I thought it wouldn't interfere with normal/previous usage of the buttons, so this makes me (re)think...

...And thinking (more) on it, do you think that AVOID double clicking when you are in "Mainline" would mitigate confusion? I mean, actually, if you are in Mainline and perform a double click over one of this buttons, you comeback to Mainline and I see why this is not expected nor desirable (in short, it shouldn't happen). I think such behavior could be easily fixable and I could try to offer a solution as soon as possible if we agree it could help or... well, even if it's only in a try to exhaust all the possibilities around the issue.

About a "Back to Mainline" separated button... well, it could be even more easy to do, and if I can't end up with a decision about it, maybe I could start offering it as "optional" (?), hmmm... and with some kind of interaction (avoiding double click if such button is detected and vice versa) or something so.

Well, I'll take everything in mind! Again, thanks for take the time to make me know and greetings.
♪♫♬ Y si no puedes estar (animando) con el programa que amas
Ama el programa con el que estás (animando)
♪♫♬
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 789
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:00 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by Lukas » Thu Mar 21, 2013 9:17 am

No, thank YOU, Ramón :)

I think the main issue with the shortcuts to smartboneaction 1 / smartboneaction 2 / mainline, is that (for me at least, I always have my timeline docked), it's not very clear to see in the workspace in which timeline you're in at the moment.

That's why I'd personally like 3 keyboard shortcuts, so I'd KNOW for sure, if I press "," I'm in 1, if I press "." I'm in 2, and if I press "M" I'm in the mainline.
funksmaname
Posts: 3107
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by funksmaname » Thu Mar 21, 2013 9:54 pm

Have you noticed the timeline is a different colour when you're in/out of smartbone actions? :oops:
User avatar
Ramón López
Posts: 1802
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Elda! Again...
Contact:

Re: Smart Bone Helpers by Ramón López

Post by Ramón López » Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:58 pm

You take it out of my mouth funksmaname :), and that's cause I still think the Double Click solution (once fixed what I said about can return to Mainline from Mainline) shouldn't leave too much room for confusion. I mean, although I agree the program should tell you exactly in which Action you are independently if Actions window is open or not, actually you ALWAYS know at least if you are inside an Action or not by the Timeline background color indication, so as far as I can think Double Clicking a button shouldn't generate confusion at all in the two possible scenarios, that is:
  • #1. Knowing for normal Timeline background color that you are in Mainline, you shouldn't want to go to Mainline (and you won't be able to do it by Double Clicking the buttons after the fix I was referring), and...

    #2. Knowing you are inside ANY SmartBone or Action by the Timeline highlighted background color (which can be made more noticeable by Preferences... -> GUI Colors, BTW) you only have two choices; switch active Action/SB by simply clicking the buttons, or go to Mainline by double clicking them (or Double Pressing any of their respective keyboard shortcut). Although now that I think on it... maybe single clicking the corresponding button to the Action you are in, shouldn't bring you to Mainline nevermore (as long as Double Click should be more reliable in this case) to definitely avoid any possible confusion that I can imagine.

Anyway, and as I said, probably/ideally I'll end up offering both solutions in order to cover all the preferences (for example, besides simplicity, I can see why someone can prefer an independent keyboard shortcut to go to Mainline) as long as everything seems "doable" and compatible, ermmm... in my head at least :P
♪♫♬ Y si no puedes estar (animando) con el programa que amas
Ama el programa con el que estás (animando)
♪♫♬
Post Reply