Render Farm

(This forum has been closed. Please use the General Moho Discussion forum.)

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Render Farm

Postby stingslang » Mon Jul 10, 2006 10:25 pm

Is there any way to use Moho with a Render Farm?
stingslang
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 10:17 pm

Postby Lost Marble » Tue Jul 11, 2006 12:16 am

Yes. Moho can be run in command-line mode. There's no specific support for network rendering or splitting a job between multiple computers, but the command-line support lets you set this all up using your own render farm software. Here's more info:

http://www.lostmarble.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1318
User avatar
Lost Marble
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2189
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 6:02 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA

Postby J. Baker » Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:24 am

So all should work except "-v" for windows? I'm currently writting a small app for windows so a job can be render without opening Moho using your command line options.
User avatar
J. Baker
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: USA

Postby Lost Marble » Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:01 pm

Yes, that's right.
User avatar
Lost Marble
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2189
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 6:02 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA

Postby J. Baker » Wed Jul 12, 2006 7:08 pm

Lost Marble wrote:Yes, that's right.

Thanks for the reply.

And to stingslang. I'm releasing my app tonight but I don't believe it's what you're looking for, as of right now. But you'll be able to render your moho files without opening moho itself. Here's a screenshot.

Image
User avatar
J. Baker
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: USA

Postby J. Baker » Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:31 pm

Ok, not sure what's happening here but the command line option doesn't work when I start adding options.

I can render this fine...
"C:\Program Files\Moho\moho.exe" -r MoonJump.moho

but as soon as I add an output and format it doesn't.
"C:\Program Files\Moho\moho.exe" -r MoonJump.moho -o C:\Documents and Settings\Owner.FLASHPULSE\Desktop\render_test.mov -f QT

Any suggestions?
User avatar
J. Baker
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: USA

Postby jorgy » Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:43 pm

Are you able to get an error message from your dialog box?
User avatar
jorgy
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Postby J. Baker » Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:44 pm

Ahh, it's always the simple things. I forgot the quotes around the output. I didn't see it in the example so I thought it didn't need it.
User avatar
J. Baker
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: USA

Postby jorgy » Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:44 pm

And looking at it closer, I bet you need double quotes around your arguments:

Code: Select all
"C:\Documents and Settings\Owner.FLASHPULSE\Desktop\render_test.mov"


since there is a space in there.

jorgy
User avatar
jorgy
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Postby J. Baker » Wed Jul 12, 2006 11:19 pm

Yes indeed. You must have missed my post above yours but thanks for the help. Everything is working fine now. All I have to do is complete the start and end frame options and it's done. Well, it needs an icon. :wink:
User avatar
J. Baker
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: USA

Postby jorgy » Wed Jul 12, 2006 11:30 pm

I think we were posting at the same time. :-)

Glad you figured it out.
User avatar
jorgy
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:01 pm
Location: Colorado, USA


Return to Moho 5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest