Graph Mode ???

(This forum has been closed. Please use the General Moho Discussion forum.)

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Graph Mode ???

Postby dreddie » Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:51 pm

I was trying to learn more about Graph Mode in the Timeline.

I create a circle, moved it in time, etc.

When I go into Graph Mode, I see no Keyframes.

What am I doing wrong?

DrEddie
dreddie
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: Yucaipa, CA, USA

Postby Nolan Scott » Thu Jun 15, 2006 11:22 pm

Double-click one of the icons you have used for your animation
in the graph-mode-window.

Hit the “end-key” to zoom in.

Cheers
Nolan
User avatar
Nolan Scott
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 2:14 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Postby Greenlaw » Mon Jun 19, 2006 6:10 pm

Hi,

I just started looking into Moho, and I'm quite impressed with what I'm seeing.

I have one question (probably the first of many.) When in Graph Mode, I can see the curves for the camera but not the knots. Are the curves for the camera not editable in Graph Mode? (BTW, I can move the keyframes in the normal timeline mode just fine, so I'm assuming I have the proper visibility options on.)

Thanks in advance for any help.

DRG
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3462
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Postby Greenlaw » Mon Jun 19, 2006 8:11 pm

Hi,

Nevermind! I just now realized that I needed to double-click the camera translation icon to activate the knots. D'oh!

DRG
User avatar
Greenlaw
 
Posts: 3462
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Graph Mode ???

Postby Ramón López » Mon Jun 19, 2006 8:55 pm

dreddie wrote:When I go into Graph Mode, I see no Keyframes.
What am I doing wrong?


Apart of all that, remember that you only can see the respective keyframes if ONLY one point/bone is selected at a time...
User avatar
Ramón López
 
Posts: 1799
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Elda! Again...

Postby BA » Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:45 pm

I have another question about graph mode.

Is there any way to see the 'All Bones' Keyframe in this mode?

If you have a character with lots of bones, and you want them all to move along the same velocity curve, it can be a real pain in the ass to match them all up (if you're using graph mode).

Isn't there some way to manipulate the keys for the skeleton as whole while in graph mode???
Create cartoon characters and comics in minutes: www.bitstrips.com
User avatar
BA
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 7:28 pm
Location: Griddleville


Return to Moho 5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest