Lack of solid background

(This forum has been closed. Please use the General Moho Discussion forum.)

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Locked
User avatar
SteveRyan
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 6:41 am
Location: Seattle area, Washington, USA
Contact:

Lack of solid background

Post by SteveRyan » Thu Aug 05, 2004 6:49 pm

The ability to move the various windows around and hide/show them is terrific.

I'm not so hip on the lack of a solid background for Moho though. I can see right through to my desktop or whatever other apps I have open. It makes for a visually cluttered space. Perhaps others enjoy this, but I would like to have the option to choose a solid color background.
User avatar
7feet
Posts: 840
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:45 am
Location: L.I., New Yawk.
Contact:

Second that

Post by 7feet » Thu Aug 05, 2004 8:23 pm

I wouldn't mind that either. For the moment as a workaround (my desktop is way too cluttered) I just leave a fullscreen empty notepad window behind moho. I used that because its almost no extra overhead.
User avatar
spasmodic_cheese
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 2:02 am

Post by spasmodic_cheese » Fri Aug 06, 2004 2:13 am

Yah its abit annoying.. you can use a windows 'shell' to give you multiple 'workspaces' (desktops) that you can switch back and forth (a shell lets you change the look and feel of your operating system)

i use http://www.bb4win.org
its really nifty and lightweight!
User avatar
Ric_535
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:42 pm
Location: London

Post by Ric_535 » Fri Aug 06, 2004 2:56 am

Whaa see through background? - mine is solid :shock:
User avatar
7feet
Posts: 840
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 5:45 am
Location: L.I., New Yawk.
Contact:

Post by 7feet » Fri Aug 06, 2004 7:38 am

Ric_535 - Maybe your using a lower screen resolution that crowds everything together. I generally use the highest resolution my monitor will support (1600x1200 at the moment) which leaves thinks a little spread out.
User avatar
spasmodic_cheese
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 2:02 am

Post by spasmodic_cheese » Fri Aug 06, 2004 10:05 am

i think ric was thinking what i thoguht when i first read this thread...

the windows are SOLID , but there a multiple windows and if you have them abit far apart, and you can see other windows in the 'cracks' of these windows...

Its no problem tho
User avatar
Squeakydave
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: UK - London-ish
Contact:

Post by Squeakydave » Fri Aug 06, 2004 10:32 am

To be honest I'd prefer a solid bg. You can maximise the preview window but then you cant resize the preview itself (To make it go faster :-) )
I suspect this sort of thing is hard to change though.
User avatar
HuGGyBeaR
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 10:35 am
Location: UK
Contact:

duh...?

Post by HuGGyBeaR » Fri Aug 06, 2004 10:41 am

Am I missing something?
if you maximise the canvas window it locks full screen to the desktop :s
you can then just move the palletes around as you like (much like in photoshop)

however, the strange thing is that the top menus go under the pallettes, so if you have the tool bar at the top left you have to move it just to use the menus.

p.s. the mousewheel resizes the preview window even if maximaized ;)
User avatar
Squeakydave
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: UK - London-ish
Contact:

Post by Squeakydave » Fri Aug 06, 2004 11:46 am

Good tip about the mouse wheel. All we need now is to be able to move the preview and to be able to do this with a stylus. Oh, and to keep the menus on top.
User avatar
HuGGyBeaR
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 10:35 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by HuGGyBeaR » Fri Aug 06, 2004 12:29 pm

right click can be used to pan the workspace... which can be easily done with a tablet also. all we need now, if there isnt hidden away somewhere already, is to be able to zoom in and out with shortcuts (mayeb +/-, or maybe one key that could be used with an up/down stroke of the mouse/pen to zoom in and out smoothly...?)

btw, Dave - thanks for posting that carrot. Your work is amazing, and now that we have forums here, i urge you to enlighten us to your general workflow and how you plan your characters in a squeaky tutorial. :) You're drwaing and boning technique (fnar fnar) is as good as it gets.
User avatar
Squeakydave
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: UK - London-ish
Contact:

Post by Squeakydave » Fri Aug 06, 2004 2:46 pm

Again, I didn't realise about the right click pan. As you say all we really need are pen enabled short cuts for zoom and numeric entry (Middle button?) and we shall be a happy bunch of tablet users indeed.


Thanks for the kind words. Tutorials eh? Sounds a bit scary to me as most of my work is trial and error. Maybe I should when I have a bit of time, it might help me refine my work method. Not any time soon I'm afraid but I will try to answer any questions people have in the mean time.
User avatar
HuGGyBeaR
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 10:35 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by HuGGyBeaR » Fri Aug 06, 2004 4:28 pm

not all tablets have a middle button, my wacom only has two (and an eraser)... maybe a keyboard shortcut would be best? i still think +/- or [/] would be sufficient.

Alternatively, just give the zoom function a shortcut - which it doesnt seem to have at the moment...?
User avatar
Lost Marble
Site Admin
Posts: 2191
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 6:02 pm
Location: Scotts Valley, California, USA
Contact:

Post by Lost Marble » Fri Aug 06, 2004 4:28 pm

Besides using the right mouse button to pan, if you hold the shift key down you can zoom. So, tablet users should be able to pan and zoom without too much trouble.
User avatar
Squeakydave
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: UK - London-ish
Contact:

Post by Squeakydave » Fri Aug 06, 2004 5:17 pm

All problems solved then. :D
Locked