Splotchy effect won't stay still in 3D

(This forum has been closed. Please use the General Moho Discussion forum.)

Moderators: Fahim, Distinct Sun, Víctor Paredes, erey, Belgarath, slowtiger

Splotchy effect won't stay still in 3D

Postby gtcable » Wed May 24, 2006 3:30 pm

How do you anchor the splotchy effect for fills?

I've built a 3D box in Moho and wanted to have the walls look like marble using the splotchy effect. When the camera moves you see the splotchy effect slide around on the walls.

I've tried using an image texture (both stretch & tile). I get the same results. There doesn't seem to be a way to anchor a texture to the object.

See example Quicktime:
http://www.mps-twcable.com/Temporary/TextureTest.mov

:? Any ideas?
User avatar
gtcable
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:02 pm

Postby Nolan Scott » Thu May 25, 2006 5:45 am

In the Image Texture dialog box set the Fill mode to Stretch, and see how that works.
I just did a test with one of my textures (.jpg - 256 x 256 - RGB - “8Bit”).
Fill-mode Stretch and zoomed in the camera in my Moho 3D scene,
and the texture didn’t move at all.

Otherwise turn off Scale compensation in the Layer Settings,
but that might help only a little.

Cheers
Nolan
User avatar
Nolan Scott
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 2:14 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Postby Ramón López » Thu May 25, 2006 11:09 am

...Don't wast your time treating make it works, simply you won't be able... If you want to get some results use masked Image Layers as a texture, a horrible way of work! :x But the only one actually :) ...CIAO!
User avatar
Ramón López
 
Posts: 1799
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Elda! Again...

Postby gtcable » Thu May 25, 2006 1:33 pm

Thank you Ramón.
I think I understand what you're saying. Essentially I should create the shape and texture in Photoshop and import it as a PNG.

That seems like a sensible solution. :)
User avatar
gtcable
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:02 pm

Postby gtcable » Thu May 25, 2006 7:11 pm

Even better still: I made the walls flush with the camera in Moho and rendered them out full screen. Saved the render as a PNG and imported it back in.

Worked great!
It looks exactly as Moho intended with the outlines without going through Photoshop.
:D
User avatar
gtcable
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 4:02 pm

Postby Ramón López » Thu May 25, 2006 8:17 pm

gtcable wrote:I made the walls flush with the camera in Moho and rendered them out full screen. Saved the render as a PNG and imported it back in.

And that is exactly that I meaned with: Horrible way of work! :x But well...
User avatar
Ramón López
 
Posts: 1799
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:41 pm
Location: Elda! Again...


Return to Moho 5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest